General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAIDY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. J. Assistance to other countries
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2385 49.5% 49.5% -.89
Too little 133 2.8% 52.2% -.27
About right 480 10% 62.2% .34
Too much 1745 36.2% 98.4% .96
Don't know 72 1.5% 99.9% 4.03
No answer 5 .1% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
49.5%
653
48.9%
659
49.2%
501
47.4%
197
49.5%
2360
Too little 5.4%
36
2.8%
37
2.3%
31
2.1%
21
1.9%
8
2.8%
133
About right 12.7%
85
11.2%
148
8.6%
116
8.5%
87
9.4%
39
10.0%
475
Too much 26.8%
179
34.7%
457
39.1%
528
39.0%
397
39.4%
164
36.2%
1725
Don't know 2.4%
16
1.6%
21
1.1%
15
1.1%
11
1.9%
8
1.5%
71
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
787
47.7%
305
50.6%
238
47.2%
324
51.0%
100
48.9%
623
49.5%
2377
Too little 2.3%
36
1.7%
11
2.3%
11
3.5%
24
3.6%
7
3.4%
43
2.7%
132
About right 9.2%
141
10.6%
68
12.1%
57
12.5%
86
8.2%
16
8.7%
111
10.0%
479
Too much 36.0%
554
37.8%
242
33.8%
159
35.0%
240
36.2%
71
37.2%
474
36.2%
1740
Don't know 1.1%
17
2.0%
13
1.1%
5
1.7%
12
1.0%
2
1.7%
22
1.5%
71
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.7%
402
49.8%
259
49.5%
869
48.2%
325
48.6%
444
49.5%
2299
Too little 4.9%
38
3.5%
18
2.1%
36
1.3%
9
2.7%
25
2.7%
126
About right 15.6%
121
14.0%
73
8.3%
146
8.3%
56
7.3%
67
10.0%
463
Too much 26.6%
207
31.2%
162
38.7%
680
40.2%
271
40.4%
369
36.4%
1689
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.3%
7
1.3%
23
1.9%
13
0.9%
8
1.3%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1821
49.9%
360
51.3%
204
49.5%
2385
Too little 1.9%
69
6.4%
46
4.5%
18
2.8%
133
About right 9.5%
352
9.8%
71
14.3%
57
10.0%
480
Too much 37.9%
1404
32.5%
235
26.6%
106
36.2%
1745
Don't know 1.4%
50
1.2%
9
3.3%
13
1.5%
72
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1158
50.6%
531
40.7%
35
49.1%
454
52.6%
201
49.5%
2379
Too little 2.9%
69
2.6%
27
4.7%
4
2.3%
21
2.6%
10
2.7%
131
About right 8.7%
206
9.7%
102
16.3%
14
13.5%
125
8.4%
32
10.0%
479
Too much 38.2%
902
34.7%
364
34.9%
30
33.4%
309
34.8%
133
36.2%
1738
Don't know 1.1%
25
2.2%
23
3.5%
3
1.6%
15
1.6%
6
1.5%
72
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
1062
49.2%
1323
49.5%
2385
Too little 1.9%
41
3.4%
92
2.8%
133
About right 9.5%
202
10.3%
278
10.0%
480
Too much 37.9%
809
34.8%
936
36.2%
1745
Don't know 0.8%
16
2.1%
56
1.5%
72
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share