General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFAREY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. K. Assistance to the poor
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2385 49.5% 49.5% -.67
Too little 1480 30.7% 80.2% .12
About right 618 12.8% 93% .91
Too much 262 5.4% 98.4% 1.7
Don't know 70 1.5% 99.9% 5.66
No answer 5 .1% 100% 6.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
49.5%
653
48.9%
659
49.2%
501
47.4%
197
49.5%
2360
Too little 30.7%
205
30.0%
396
33.6%
453
30.1%
306
26.4%
110
30.8%
1470
About right 11.7%
78
13.2%
174
11.1%
150
13.2%
134
17.5%
73
12.8%
609
Too much 4.0%
27
6.1%
80
5.3%
72
6.1%
62
4.8%
20
5.5%
261
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.1%
15
1.1%
15
1.2%
12
3.6%
15
1.3%
64
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
787
47.7%
305
50.6%
238
47.2%
324
51.0%
100
48.9%
623
49.5%
2377
Too little 30.1%
462
32.7%
209
28.1%
132
31.8%
218
31.1%
61
30.8%
392
30.7%
1474
About right 12.4%
190
12.0%
77
14.0%
66
14.4%
99
12.2%
24
12.6%
161
12.8%
617
Too much 5.1%
78
5.2%
33
5.7%
27
5.5%
38
3.6%
7
6.2%
79
5.5%
262
Don't know 1.3%
20
2.2%
14
1.3%
6
0.9%
6
2.0%
4
1.5%
19
1.4%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.7%
402
49.8%
259
49.5%
869
48.2%
325
48.6%
444
49.5%
2299
Too little 36.0%
280
32.1%
167
32.5%
570
28.2%
190
22.5%
206
30.5%
1413
About right 9.3%
72
14.0%
73
12.5%
219
16.0%
108
14.8%
135
13.1%
607
Too much 1.8%
14
3.1%
16
3.9%
68
6.5%
44
12.6%
115
5.5%
257
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.0%
5
1.6%
28
1.0%
7
1.4%
13
1.3%
61
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1821
49.9%
360
51.3%
204
49.5%
2385
Too little 28.6%
1058
41.4%
299
30.9%
123
30.7%
1480
About right 13.9%
514
7.1%
51
13.3%
53
12.8%
618
Too much 6.6%
243
0.8%
6
3.3%
13
5.4%
262
Don't know 1.6%
60
0.7%
5
1.3%
5
1.5%
70
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1158
50.6%
531
40.7%
35
49.1%
454
52.6%
201
49.5%
2379
Too little 30.4%
717
29.6%
310
31.4%
27
32.4%
300
31.2%
119
30.7%
1473
About right 12.8%
302
13.8%
145
17.4%
15
12.2%
113
11.0%
42
12.8%
617
Too much 6.4%
151
4.3%
45
8.1%
7
4.6%
43
3.7%
14
5.4%
260
Don't know 1.4%
33
1.3%
14
2.3%
2
1.6%
15
1.6%
6
1.5%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
1062
49.2%
1323
49.5%
2385
Too little 28.5%
608
32.4%
872
30.7%
1480
About right 14.6%
312
11.4%
306
12.8%
618
Too much 5.9%
126
5.1%
136
5.4%
262
Don't know 1.0%
21
1.8%
49
1.5%
70
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share