General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAX

Do you consider the amount of federal income tax which you have to pay as too high, about right or too low?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too high
  2) About right
  3) Too low
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.88
Too high 1551 32.2% 66.8% -.08
About right 1453 30.1% 97% .71
Too low 64 1.3% 98.3% 1.51
Don't know 68 1.4% 99.7% 5.49
No answer 15 .3% 100% 6.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Too high 28.7%
192
33.7%
444
36.5%
493
31.5%
321
20.4%
85
32.2%
1535
About right 31.9%
213
29.4%
388
26.9%
363
31.4%
320
38.2%
159
30.3%
1443
Too low 1.0%
7
1.8%
24
1.1%
15
1.4%
14
0.7%
3
1.3%
63
Don't know 1.8%
12
0.8%
10
0.9%
12
1.4%
14
3.8%
16
1.3%
64
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
1.2%
5
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Too high 29.9%
459
33.3%
213
35.3%
166
34.8%
239
38.3%
75
30.8%
392
32.1%
1544
About right 30.6%
471
28.4%
182
29.4%
138
29.7%
204
28.6%
56
31.3%
399
30.2%
1450
Too low 1.7%
26
1.1%
7
2.3%
11
1.2%
8
0.5%
1
0.9%
11
1.3%
64
Don't know 1.7%
26
0.9%
6
1.3%
6
0.9%
6
0.5%
1
1.6%
21
1.4%
66
No answer 0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Too high 25.7%
200
30.8%
160
32.5%
570
32.2%
217
37.4%
342
32.1%
1489
About right 35.4%
275
30.6%
159
29.9%
525
30.1%
203
27.4%
250
30.4%
1412
Too low 3.1%
24
1.7%
9
0.9%
15
0.7%
5
1.0%
9
1.3%
62
Don't know 1.5%
12
1.0%
5
1.3%
22
0.7%
5
1.1%
10
1.2%
54
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Too high 30.8%
1139
36.3%
262
37.7%
150
32.2%
1551
About right 31.6%
1170
24.4%
176
26.9%
107
30.1%
1453
Too low 1.4%
51
1.2%
9
1.0%
4
1.3%
64
Don't know 1.3%
49
1.8%
13
1.5%
6
1.4%
68
No answer 0.3%
11
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Too high 32.8%
774
33.9%
356
29.1%
25
28.2%
261
33.5%
128
32.1%
1544
About right 30.5%
721
29.1%
305
34.9%
30
30.4%
281
29.8%
114
30.2%
1451
Too low 0.8%
19
1.5%
16
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
1.0%
4
1.3%
64
Don't know 1.3%
31
1.7%
18
1.2%
1
1.3%
12
1.6%
6
1.4%
68
No answer 0.4%
9
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Too high 30.3%
645
33.7%
906
32.2%
1551
About right 31.4%
670
29.1%
783
30.1%
1453
Too low 2.0%
42
0.8%
22
1.3%
64
Don't know 0.8%
17
1.9%
51
1.4%
68
No answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
9
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share