General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against churches and religion. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your city/town/community against churches and religion, should he be allowed to speak or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.95
Yes, allowed to speak 2513 52.1% 86.8% .2
Not allowed 608 12.6% 99.4% 1.35
Don't know 27 .6% 99.9% 8.26
No answer 3 .1% 100% 9.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes, allowed to speak 54.2%
362
54.3%
716
54.0%
729
50.9%
518
41.1%
171
52.3%
2496
Not allowed 9.0%
60
11.1%
146
11.2%
151
14.6%
149
22.1%
92
12.5%
598
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.6%
6
1.2%
5
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes, allowed to speak 55.4%
851
54.8%
351
53.8%
253
52.5%
360
49.5%
97
46.7%
595
52.2%
2507
Not allowed 8.5%
131
8.8%
56
13.8%
65
13.8%
95
17.9%
35
17.3%
221
12.6%
603
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
0.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes, allowed to speak 57.5%
447
53.3%
277
51.9%
910
50.7%
342
50.7%
463
52.6%
2439
Not allowed 8.0%
62
10.6%
55
12.1%
213
12.6%
85
16.5%
151
12.2%
566
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
12
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to speak 54.2%
2006
44.3%
320
47.0%
187
52.1%
2513
Not allowed 10.6%
391
19.5%
141
19.1%
76
12.6%
608
Don't know 0.6%
21
0.1%
1
1.3%
5
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes, allowed to speak 50.5%
1192
51.1%
536
54.7%
47
56.8%
525
53.7%
205
52.2%
2505
Not allowed 15.0%
353
14.4%
151
10.5%
9
5.4%
50
11.3%
43
12.6%
606
Don't know 0.3%
8
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to speak 53.6%
1143
51.0%
1370
52.1%
2513
Not allowed 10.7%
228
14.1%
380
12.6%
608
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.7%
19
0.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share