General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against churches and religion. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1.32
Yes, allowed to teach 2035 42.2% 76.8% .5
Not allowed 1032 21.4% 98.3% .95
Don't know 68 1.4% 99.7% 2.31
No answer 16 .3% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes, allowed to teach 49.9%
333
45.5%
600
43.8%
591
38.4%
391
25.7%
107
42.4%
2022
Not allowed 13.2%
88
18.2%
240
20.8%
280
25.6%
261
35.1%
146
21.3%
1015
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.8%
24
0.9%
12
1.5%
15
3.1%
13
1.4%
67
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes, allowed to teach 46.5%
715
43.8%
280
43.2%
203
41.8%
287
37.8%
74
37.0%
471
42.3%
2030
Not allowed 16.4%
252
19.2%
123
23.6%
111
23.0%
158
28.6%
56
25.6%
326
21.4%
1026
Don't know 1.4%
21
0.9%
6
1.3%
6
1.2%
8
1.0%
2
1.8%
23
1.4%
66
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes, allowed to teach 50.8%
395
47.1%
245
40.2%
706
42.1%
284
38.5%
352
42.7%
1982
Not allowed 13.9%
108
16.3%
85
22.7%
398
20.2%
136
27.2%
249
21.0%
976
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.6%
3
1.6%
28
0.9%
6
1.3%
12
1.3%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to teach 43.8%
1621
35.6%
257
39.4%
157
42.2%
2035
Not allowed 19.8%
731
27.3%
197
26.1%
104
21.4%
1032
Don't know 1.5%
56
1.0%
7
1.3%
5
1.4%
68
No answer 0.3%
12
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes, allowed to teach 38.9%
919
39.8%
417
46.5%
40
51.1%
473
46.6%
178
42.2%
2027
Not allowed 25.2%
596
24.5%
257
16.3%
14
10.1%
93
18.3%
70
21.4%
1030
Don't know 1.3%
31
1.8%
19
1.2%
1
1.4%
13
1.0%
4
1.4%
68
No answer 0.3%
8
0.5%
5
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to teach 43.3%
924
41.3%
1111
42.2%
2035
Not allowed 19.9%
425
22.6%
607
21.4%
1032
Don't know 1.2%
26
1.6%
42
1.4%
68
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
11
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share