General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against churches and religion. If some people in your community suggested a book he wrote against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1.01
Remove 698 14.5% 49.1% -.21
Not remove 2379 49.4% 98.5% .6
Don't know 67 1.4% 99.9% 5.42
No answer 7 .1% 100% 6.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Remove 10.6%
71
12.5%
165
13.4%
181
17.7%
180
23.1%
96
14.5%
693
Not remove 51.9%
347
52.0%
685
50.8%
685
47.4%
483
37.7%
157
49.4%
2357
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.1%
15
1.3%
18
1.0%
10
3.6%
15
1.3%
63
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Remove 9.2%
141
8.8%
56
15.1%
71
17.8%
122
19.4%
38
20.9%
266
14.4%
694
Not remove 53.5%
823
53.8%
344
51.9%
244
47.7%
327
47.4%
93
42.6%
543
49.4%
2374
Don't know 1.6%
25
1.1%
7
1.3%
6
1.0%
7
1.0%
2
1.3%
16
1.3%
63
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Remove 8.2%
64
11.9%
62
14.5%
254
14.8%
100
19.3%
176
14.1%
656
Not remove 57.1%
444
51.9%
270
48.6%
853
47.3%
319
47.3%
432
50.0%
2318
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
1.5%
27
1.3%
9
1.0%
9
1.1%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Remove 12.8%
475
23.0%
166
14.3%
57
14.5%
698
Not remove 51.1%
1890
39.6%
286
51.0%
203
49.4%
2379
Don't know 1.4%
51
1.2%
9
1.8%
7
1.4%
67
No answer 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Remove 19.1%
450
13.9%
146
8.1%
7
5.5%
51
11.0%
42
14.5%
696
Not remove 45.4%
1073
50.5%
530
57.0%
49
56.0%
518
52.9%
202
49.4%
2372
Don't know 1.2%
29
1.9%
20
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
2.1%
8
1.4%
66
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Remove 13.2%
281
15.5%
417
14.5%
698
Not remove 50.1%
1068
48.8%
1311
49.4%
2379
Don't know 1.3%
27
1.5%
40
1.4%
67
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share