General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKRAC

Consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community claiming that blacks are inferior, should he be allowed to speak or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.9
Yes, allowed to speak 1977 41% 75.6% .03
Not allowed 1120 23.2% 98.9% .96
Don't know 43 .9% 99.8% 6.53
No answer 11 .2% 100% 7.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes, allowed to speak 35.3%
236
43.7%
576
42.3%
571
43.5%
443
33.7%
140
41.2%
1966
Not allowed 27.2%
182
21.2%
279
22.6%
305
21.1%
215
29.1%
121
23.1%
1102
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
9
0.8%
11
1.3%
13
1.2%
5
0.9%
41
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes, allowed to speak 43.2%
664
44.2%
283
43.8%
206
38.9%
267
40.3%
79
36.9%
470
41.0%
1969
Not allowed 20.0%
308
19.5%
125
23.2%
109
26.7%
183
27.0%
53
26.6%
339
23.3%
1117
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.3%
2
1.3%
6
0.9%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
14
0.9%
41
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes, allowed to speak 45.9%
357
39.6%
206
40.4%
709
40.1%
270
41.7%
381
41.4%
1923
Not allowed 19.7%
153
24.0%
125
23.1%
406
22.3%
150
24.9%
228
22.9%
1062
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
15
1.5%
10
0.8%
7
0.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to speak 42.8%
1585
36.7%
265
31.9%
127
41.0%
1977
Not allowed 21.6%
799
26.2%
189
33.2%
132
23.2%
1120
Don't know 0.7%
26
1.1%
8
2.3%
9
0.9%
43
No answer 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes, allowed to speak 41.3%
976
36.8%
386
48.8%
42
44.5%
412
41.1%
157
41.1%
1973
Not allowed 23.4%
552
28.4%
298
15.1%
13
17.5%
162
23.6%
90
23.2%
1115
Don't know 0.9%
22
1.0%
10
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
1.3%
5
0.9%
42
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to speak 44.0%
938
38.7%
1039
41.0%
1977
Not allowed 19.8%
423
25.9%
697
23.2%
1120
Don't know 0.7%
15
1.0%
28
0.9%
43
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share