General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLRAC

Consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1.32
Yes, allowed to teach 1588 32.9% 67.6% .44
Not allowed 1476 30.6% 98.2% .88
Don't know 72 1.5% 99.7% 2.2
No answer 15 .3% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes, allowed to teach 29.8%
199
33.1%
436
35.7%
481
35.0%
356
26.0%
108
33.1%
1580
Not allowed 32.6%
218
30.6%
403
28.4%
383
29.4%
299
36.8%
153
30.5%
1456
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.7%
23
1.5%
20
1.4%
14
1.7%
7
1.4%
69
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes, allowed to teach 34.8%
535
34.5%
221
35.1%
165
31.5%
216
32.1%
63
30.0%
382
32.9%
1582
Not allowed 27.7%
425
28.3%
181
30.9%
145
33.4%
229
35.2%
69
33.1%
422
30.6%
1471
Don't know 1.6%
24
1.1%
7
2.1%
10
1.2%
8
0.5%
1
1.6%
20
1.5%
70
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes, allowed to teach 37.2%
289
35.0%
182
31.5%
553
32.0%
216
33.6%
307
33.3%
1547
Not allowed 27.7%
215
28.3%
147
31.2%
547
30.1%
203
32.5%
297
30.4%
1409
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.4%
2
1.8%
31
1.3%
9
1.3%
12
1.3%
61
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to teach 34.9%
1292
26.5%
191
26.4%
105
32.9%
1588
Not allowed 28.8%
1064
36.0%
260
38.2%
152
30.6%
1476
Don't know 1.4%
51
1.5%
11
2.5%
10
1.5%
72
No answer 0.4%
13
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes, allowed to teach 32.7%
773
30.0%
315
34.9%
30
36.1%
334
34.0%
130
32.9%
1582
Not allowed 31.6%
746
34.3%
360
27.9%
24
24.4%
226
30.4%
116
30.6%
1472
Don't know 1.2%
28
2.0%
21
1.2%
1
1.7%
16
1.6%
6
1.5%
72
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to teach 34.4%
733
31.8%
855
32.9%
1588
Not allowed 28.8%
614
32.1%
862
30.6%
1476
Don't know 1.3%
28
1.6%
44
1.5%
72
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
10
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share