General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBRAC

Consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote which said blacks are inferior should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.95
Remove 989 20.5% 55.1% -.16
Not remove 2077 43.1% 98.2% .62
Don't know 74 1.5% 99.8% 5.32
No answer 11 .2% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Remove 24.3%
162
19.7%
260
19.3%
260
19.0%
193
25.7%
107
20.6%
982
Not remove 37.7%
252
44.2%
582
45.5%
614
45.4%
462
35.6%
148
43.2%
2058
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.5%
20
0.9%
12
1.6%
16
3.1%
13
1.4%
69
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Remove 16.1%
247
16.3%
104
20.9%
98
21.6%
148
25.5%
50
26.4%
336
20.5%
983
Not remove 46.6%
716
46.9%
300
46.6%
219
42.7%
293
41.3%
81
36.4%
464
43.2%
2073
Don't know 1.4%
22
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
2.0%
14
1.0%
2
1.9%
24
1.5%
71
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Remove 15.8%
123
19.0%
99
20.8%
365
19.1%
129
23.9%
218
20.1%
934
Not remove 49.0%
381
44.4%
231
42.1%
738
43.2%
291
41.9%
383
43.6%
2024
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.4%
2
1.7%
29
1.3%
9
1.5%
14
1.3%
61
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Remove 18.3%
676
29.6%
214
24.9%
99
20.5%
989
Not remove 45.4%
1679
32.8%
237
40.5%
161
43.1%
2077
Don't know 1.5%
56
1.5%
11
1.8%
7
1.5%
74
No answer 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Remove 23.6%
558
20.8%
218
14.0%
12
13.3%
123
19.9%
76
20.5%
987
Not remove 40.6%
959
43.4%
455
48.8%
42
48.1%
445
44.0%
168
43.1%
2069
Don't know 1.4%
33
2.1%
22
2.3%
2
1.0%
9
2.1%
8
1.5%
74
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Remove 18.6%
397
22.0%
592
20.5%
989
Not remove 44.7%
953
41.8%
1124
43.1%
2077
Don't know 1.3%
27
1.7%
47
1.5%
74
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
8
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share