General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a communist. Suppose this admitted communist wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.8
Yes, allowed to speak 2159 44.8% 79.4% .02
Not allowed 901 18.7% 98.1% .84
Don't know 80 1.7% 99.8% 5.75
No answer 11 .2% 100% 6.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes, allowed to speak 43.7%
292
48.3%
636
46.7%
630
43.2%
440
34.6%
144
44.9%
2142
Not allowed 17.5%
117
15.2%
200
17.8%
240
21.4%
218
27.4%
114
18.6%
889
Don't know 2.2%
15
2.0%
26
1.2%
16
1.4%
14
1.7%
7
1.6%
78
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes, allowed to speak 47.6%
731
46.1%
295
47.4%
223
46.5%
319
41.8%
82
39.6%
505
44.9%
2155
Not allowed 15.1%
232
16.6%
106
19.6%
92
18.1%
124
23.5%
46
23.1%
294
18.6%
894
Don't know 1.5%
23
1.3%
8
1.3%
6
1.6%
11
2.6%
5
2.0%
25
1.6%
78
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes, allowed to speak 51.9%
403
47.7%
248
42.7%
749
44.7%
301
44.1%
403
45.3%
2104
Not allowed 12.5%
97
15.0%
78
20.3%
356
17.2%
116
22.1%
202
18.3%
849
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.2%
6
1.6%
28
1.5%
10
1.1%
10
1.4%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to speak 46.8%
1731
38.0%
274
38.7%
154
44.8%
2159
Not allowed 16.9%
627
24.0%
173
25.4%
101
18.7%
901
Don't know 1.5%
54
2.1%
15
2.8%
11
1.7%
80
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes, allowed to speak 42.7%
1009
42.2%
443
57.0%
49
51.9%
480
45.0%
172
44.8%
2153
Not allowed 21.6%
511
21.0%
220
8.1%
7
9.6%
89
18.3%
70
18.7%
897
Don't know 1.3%
30
3.1%
33
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
2.4%
9
1.7%
80
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to speak 47.0%
1003
43.0%
1156
44.8%
2159
Not allowed 16.2%
346
20.6%
555
18.7%
901
Don't know 1.3%
28
1.9%
52
1.7%
80
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
8
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share