General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a communist. Suppose he is teaching in a college. Should he be fired or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, fired
  5) Not fired
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1.31
Yes, fired 992 20.6% 55.2% .34
Not fired 1986 41.2% 96.4% .75
Don't know 148 3.1% 99.5% 1.99
No answer 25 .5% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes, fired 16.3%
109
17.3%
228
20.7%
279
23.8%
242
29.8%
124
20.6%
982
Not fired 44.3%
296
44.5%
587
42.2%
569
39.0%
397
28.8%
120
41.3%
1969
Don't know 2.7%
18
3.5%
46
2.4%
32
2.6%
26
5.3%
22
3.0%
144
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.9%
9
0.5%
2
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes, fired 17.9%
275
16.9%
108
22.3%
105
20.3%
139
19.9%
39
25.2%
321
20.5%
987
Not fired 43.1%
663
44.7%
286
42.6%
200
42.6%
292
43.4%
85
35.6%
454
41.2%
1980
Don't know 3.0%
46
2.2%
14
3.0%
14
2.8%
19
4.1%
8
3.5%
45
3.0%
146
No answer 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
7
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes, fired 14.2%
110
14.2%
74
21.6%
379
20.2%
136
26.4%
241
20.3%
940
Not fired 49.8%
387
48.5%
252
38.8%
681
40.4%
272
38.3%
350
41.9%
1942
Don't know 1.9%
15
1.2%
6
3.9%
68
2.2%
15
2.4%
22
2.7%
126
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
1.0%
7
0.5%
5
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes, fired 19.7%
729
24.8%
179
21.1%
84
20.6%
992
Not fired 42.0%
1553
36.0%
260
43.5%
173
41.2%
1986
Don't know 3.2%
118
3.0%
22
2.0%
8
3.1%
148
No answer 0.5%
20
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes, fired 24.3%
573
22.6%
237
7.0%
6
11.1%
103
18.3%
70
20.6%
989
Not fired 38.1%
900
39.2%
411
55.8%
48
48.9%
452
44.0%
168
41.2%
1979
Don't know 3.0%
71
4.2%
44
1.2%
1
2.2%
20
3.1%
12
3.1%
148
No answer 0.4%
10
0.6%
6
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes, fired 19.6%
417
21.4%
575
20.6%
992
Not fired 42.7%
910
40.0%
1076
41.2%
1986
Don't know 2.1%
44
3.9%
104
3.1%
148
No answer 0.4%
9
0.6%
16
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share