General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a communist. Suppose he wrote a book which is in your public library. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.96
Remove 790 16.4% 51% -.2
Not remove 2265 47% 98% .56
Don't know 88 1.8% 99.8% 5.09
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Remove 12.9%
86
13.5%
178
17.0%
229
18.6%
189
23.8%
99
16.4%
781
Not remove 48.7%
325
49.4%
651
47.5%
641
46.2%
470
38.0%
158
47.1%
2245
Don't know 1.9%
13
2.6%
34
1.3%
17
1.2%
12
2.4%
10
1.8%
86
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Remove 12.6%
194
11.4%
73
18.1%
85
16.2%
111
19.4%
38
22.2%
283
16.3%
784
Not remove 50.2%
772
51.9%
332
48.7%
229
47.5%
326
46.4%
91
40.0%
510
47.1%
2260
Don't know 1.4%
22
0.8%
5
1.5%
7
2.6%
18
2.0%
4
2.4%
30
1.8%
86
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Remove 9.7%
75
12.7%
66
16.9%
296
16.2%
109
20.9%
191
15.9%
737
Not remove 54.8%
426
50.6%
263
45.9%
805
46.3%
312
44.9%
410
47.8%
2216
Don't know 1.5%
12
0.8%
4
1.8%
32
1.0%
7
1.6%
15
1.5%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Remove 14.6%
539
24.1%
174
19.3%
77
16.4%
790
Not remove 48.9%
1811
37.7%
272
45.7%
182
47.0%
2265
Don't know 1.8%
65
2.1%
15
2.0%
8
1.8%
88
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Remove 20.2%
478
16.9%
177
4.7%
4
8.1%
75
13.9%
53
16.4%
787
Not remove 43.8%
1035
46.8%
491
60.5%
52
53.2%
492
49.2%
188
47.0%
2258
Don't know 1.6%
37
2.8%
29
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
2.9%
11
1.8%
88
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Remove 14.8%
315
17.7%
475
16.4%
790
Not remove 48.5%
1035
45.8%
1230
47.0%
2265
Don't know 1.4%
30
2.2%
58
1.8%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share