General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community, should he be allowed to speak or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.85
Yes, allowed to speak 2232 46.3% 80.9% .07
Not allowed 857 17.8% 98.7% .99
Don't know 51 1.1% 99.8% 6.5
No answer 11 .2% 100% 7.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes, allowed to speak 47.5%
317
50.3%
663
47.7%
644
45.3%
461
31.3%
130
46.4%
2215
Not allowed 15.6%
104
14.2%
187
17.1%
231
19.4%
197
30.5%
127
17.7%
846
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.1%
15
0.7%
9
1.1%
11
2.4%
10
1.0%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes, allowed to speak 48.4%
744
49.4%
316
51.5%
242
47.8%
328
43.9%
86
40.0%
510
46.3%
2226
Not allowed 14.8%
228
13.9%
89
16.4%
77
17.9%
123
23.5%
46
22.6%
288
17.7%
851
Don't know 1.0%
16
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.8%
23
1.0%
50
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes, allowed to speak 52.9%
411
48.8%
254
45.0%
789
46.3%
312
44.2%
404
46.8%
2170
Not allowed 12.4%
96
14.6%
76
18.7%
329
16.8%
113
22.2%
203
17.6%
817
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
15
0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to speak 48.3%
1786
39.5%
285
40.5%
161
46.3%
2232
Not allowed 15.9%
587
23.4%
169
25.4%
101
17.8%
857
Don't know 1.0%
38
1.1%
8
1.3%
5
1.1%
51
No answer 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes, allowed to speak 44.7%
1055
45.7%
479
52.3%
45
51.5%
476
44.8%
171
46.3%
2226
Not allowed 20.0%
472
18.6%
195
12.8%
11
10.6%
98
20.2%
77
17.8%
853
Don't know 1.0%
23
1.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.8%
3
1.1%
51
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to speak 47.6%
1014
45.3%
1218
46.3%
2232
Not allowed 16.5%
351
18.8%
506
17.8%
857
Don't know 0.6%
13
1.4%
38
1.1%
51
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
9
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share