General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1.31
Yes, allowed to teach 1843 38.2% 72.9% .47
Not allowed 1209 25.1% 97.9% .91
Don't know 84 1.7% 99.7% 2.25
No answer 15 .3% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes, allowed to teach 42.7%
285
42.7%
563
39.4%
531
36.2%
369
20.2%
84
38.4%
1832
Not allowed 19.9%
133
21.0%
277
24.6%
332
27.7%
282
40.6%
169
25.0%
1193
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.7%
22
1.6%
21
1.8%
18
3.4%
14
1.7%
81
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes, allowed to teach 41.6%
640
41.4%
265
41.3%
194
39.4%
270
36.2%
71
31.2%
398
38.3%
1838
Not allowed 20.8%
319
21.6%
138
25.3%
119
24.8%
170
31.1%
61
31.0%
395
25.0%
1202
Don't know 1.8%
28
0.9%
6
1.5%
7
1.7%
12
0.5%
1
2.3%
29
1.7%
83
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes, allowed to teach 46.2%
359
43.3%
225
36.0%
632
38.4%
259
34.6%
316
38.6%
1791
Not allowed 18.1%
141
19.6%
102
26.7%
468
24.0%
162
31.4%
287
25.0%
1160
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.0%
5
1.9%
33
1.0%
7
1.1%
10
1.4%
66
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to teach 39.9%
1475
32.3%
233
33.9%
135
38.2%
1843
Not allowed 23.4%
867
29.9%
216
31.7%
126
25.1%
1209
Don't know 1.8%
66
1.7%
12
1.5%
6
1.7%
84
No answer 0.3%
12
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes, allowed to teach 35.5%
837
36.1%
379
44.2%
38
46.1%
426
40.8%
156
38.2%
1836
Not allowed 28.6%
676
27.3%
286
18.6%
16
14.9%
138
23.6%
90
25.1%
1206
Don't know 1.5%
35
2.9%
30
1.2%
1
1.4%
13
1.3%
5
1.7%
84
No answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
3
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to teach 39.6%
845
37.1%
998
38.2%
1843
Not allowed 23.9%
509
26.0%
700
25.1%
1209
Don't know 1.1%
23
2.3%
61
1.7%
84
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
12
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share