General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Suppose he wrote a book advocating doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.98
Remove 805 16.7% 51.3% -.19
Not remove 2268 47.1% 98.4% .6
Don't know 66 1.4% 99.8% 5.36
No answer 12 .2% 100% 6.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Remove 12.0%
80
14.0%
184
16.9%
228
17.9%
182
29.8%
124
16.7%
798
Not remove 50.1%
335
50.5%
666
47.7%
643
46.7%
475
30.8%
128
47.1%
2247
Don't know 1.3%
9
1.1%
15
0.9%
12
1.2%
12
3.6%
15
1.3%
63
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Remove 12.9%
198
12.3%
79
15.3%
72
17.8%
122
23.0%
45
22.3%
284
16.7%
800
Not remove 50.4%
774
51.1%
327
51.5%
242
46.8%
321
42.3%
83
40.3%
514
47.1%
2261
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.5%
3
1.5%
7
1.9%
13
2.6%
5
1.8%
23
1.4%
65
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Remove 9.9%
77
12.5%
65
17.5%
308
16.6%
112
22.3%
204
16.5%
766
Not remove 54.8%
426
51.0%
265
45.8%
804
46.3%
312
43.9%
401
47.6%
2208
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.6%
3
1.1%
20
0.7%
5
1.0%
9
1.0%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Remove 14.6%
540
23.7%
171
23.6%
94
16.7%
805
Not remove 49.2%
1821
38.6%
279
42.2%
168
47.1%
2268
Don't know 1.4%
50
1.5%
11
1.3%
5
1.4%
66
No answer 0.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Remove 20.5%
485
17.2%
180
7.0%
6
8.4%
78
14.4%
55
16.7%
804
Not remove 43.9%
1037
46.6%
489
58.1%
50
53.3%
493
49.7%
190
47.0%
2259
Don't know 1.2%
28
2.4%
25
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.6%
6
1.4%
66
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Remove 15.9%
339
17.3%
466
16.7%
805
Not remove 47.8%
1019
46.5%
1249
47.1%
2268
Don't know 0.8%
17
1.8%
49
1.4%
66
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
7
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share