General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2255 46.8% 46.8% -.91
Widowed 404 8.4% 55.2% -.31
Divorced 798 16.6% 71.7% .29
Separated 159 3.3% 75% .89
Never married 1202 24.9% 100% 1.49
No answer 2 0% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 21.3%
142
54.4%
717
51.1%
690
52.8%
537
34.6%
144
46.8%
2230
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
3.3%
45
13.4%
136
49.3%
205
8.3%
396
Divorced 2.7%
18
11.8%
155
25.5%
344
23.0%
234
10.3%
43
16.6%
794
Separated 2.4%
16
4.2%
55
3.3%
44
3.2%
33
1.9%
8
3.3%
156
Never married 73.5%
491
28.8%
380
16.8%
226
7.7%
78
3.8%
16
25.0%
1191
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Married 38.3%
589
44.4%
284
51.1%
240
47.8%
328
54.1%
106
55.0%
701
46.8%
2248
Widowed 6.6%
101
5.5%
35
8.3%
39
6.3%
43
12.2%
24
12.6%
160
8.4%
402
Divorced 19.5%
300
20.2%
129
15.5%
73
15.5%
106
11.7%
23
12.9%
164
16.6%
795
Separated 3.4%
52
2.8%
18
3.0%
14
3.1%
21
4.1%
8
3.5%
45
3.3%
158
Never married 32.2%
495
27.2%
174
22.1%
104
27.4%
188
17.9%
35
15.9%
203
25.0%
1199
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Married 37.5%
291
45.4%
236
44.2%
775
51.0%
344
58.3%
533
47.0%
2179
Widowed 6.6%
51
4.4%
23
9.5%
167
7.0%
47
10.2%
93
8.2%
381
Divorced 18.3%
142
18.8%
98
16.5%
290
15.9%
107
14.9%
136
16.7%
773
Separated 3.6%
28
3.3%
17
3.2%
56
3.6%
24
2.8%
26
3.3%
151
Never married 34.0%
264
28.1%
146
26.6%
467
22.6%
152
13.8%
126
24.9%
1155
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 50.8%
1878
27.6%
199
44.7%
178
46.8%
2255
Widowed 8.9%
329
8.0%
58
4.3%
17
8.4%
404
Divorced 17.1%
633
17.3%
125
10.1%
40
16.6%
798
Separated 2.6%
98
5.5%
40
5.3%
21
3.3%
159
Never married 20.6%
762
41.3%
298
35.7%
142
24.9%
1202
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 50.0%
1180
48.8%
512
57.0%
49
36.8%
340
44.0%
168
46.8%
2249
Widowed 10.5%
248
9.0%
94
9.3%
8
4.0%
37
3.7%
14
8.3%
401
Divorced 16.8%
396
14.6%
153
12.8%
11
16.4%
152
21.7%
83
16.6%
795
Separated 3.3%
79
3.9%
41
2.3%
2
2.6%
24
2.9%
11
3.3%
157
Never married 19.4%
458
23.7%
249
18.6%
16
40.1%
371
27.7%
106
25.0%
1200
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 50.3%
1072
44.0%
1183
46.8%
2255
Widowed 3.9%
84
11.9%
320
8.4%
404
Divorced 15.2%
325
17.6%
473
16.6%
798
Separated 3.1%
66
3.5%
93
3.3%
159
Never married 27.4%
585
23.0%
617
24.9%
1202
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share