General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

What about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.8
Yes, allowed to speak 2740 56.8% 91.5% .18
Not allowed 352 7.3% 98.8% 1.16
Don't know 42 .9% 99.6% 7.05
No answer 17 .4% 100% 8.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes, allowed to speak 58.8%
393
60.0%
791
57.5%
776
55.9%
569
45.4%
189
57.0%
2718
Not allowed 4.3%
29
5.1%
67
7.0%
94
9.0%
92
14.9%
62
7.2%
344
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
1.1%
15
0.7%
7
2.6%
11
0.9%
41
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.4%
6
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes, allowed to speak 57.7%
887
58.9%
377
60.4%
284
59.9%
411
59.7%
117
51.5%
656
56.9%
2732
Not allowed 5.9%
90
4.5%
29
7.2%
34
5.5%
38
7.1%
14
11.1%
142
7.2%
347
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.9%
6
0.5%
1
1.5%
19
0.9%
42
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes, allowed to speak 60.7%
472
58.7%
305
57.0%
1001
56.4%
380
55.0%
503
57.3%
2661
Not allowed 4.6%
36
5.0%
26
6.6%
115
6.4%
43
11.2%
102
6.9%
322
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
1.0%
7
0.9%
8
0.7%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to speak 57.9%
2144
52.1%
376
55.3%
220
56.8%
2740
Not allowed 6.2%
230
11.4%
82
10.1%
40
7.3%
352
Don't know 0.8%
30
0.6%
4
2.0%
8
0.9%
42
No answer 0.4%
16
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes, allowed to speak 55.0%
1298
59.0%
619
62.8%
54
58.8%
544
57.3%
219
56.9%
2734
Not allowed 9.6%
227
5.5%
58
2.3%
2
3.5%
32
7.6%
29
7.2%
348
Don't know 0.8%
20
1.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.9%
42
No answer 0.4%
9
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to speak 56.3%
1200
57.3%
1540
56.8%
2740
Not allowed 7.7%
164
7.0%
188
7.3%
352
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.2%
31
0.9%
42
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
12
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share