General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

Consider a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1.32
Yes, allowed to teach 2645 54.9% 89.5% .59
Not allowed 437 9.1% 98.6% 1.07
Don't know 50 1% 99.6% 2.5
No answer 19 .4% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Yes, allowed to teach 58.1%
388
59.5%
784
56.2%
758
51.9%
528
39.2%
163
55.0%
2621
Not allowed 4.9%
33
5.5%
73
8.5%
114
12.4%
126
20.4%
85
9.0%
431
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.9%
12
1.3%
13
3.6%
15
1.0%
49
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.7%
7
1.2%
5
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Yes, allowed to teach 56.5%
868
57.2%
366
56.4%
265
58.3%
400
57.1%
112
49.3%
628
54.9%
2639
Not allowed 6.9%
106
5.8%
37
10.4%
49
7.0%
48
9.2%
18
13.5%
172
9.0%
430
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.9%
6
1.1%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.6%
20
1.0%
50
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Yes, allowed to teach 60.4%
469
57.5%
299
54.8%
962
55.5%
374
51.3%
469
55.5%
2573
Not allowed 5.1%
40
6.3%
33
8.6%
151
7.3%
49
14.4%
132
8.7%
405
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
18
0.9%
6
1.2%
11
0.8%
39
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to teach 55.7%
2061
51.1%
369
54.0%
215
54.9%
2645
Not allowed 8.1%
299
12.3%
89
12.3%
49
9.1%
437
Don't know 1.2%
45
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
50
No answer 0.4%
15
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Yes, allowed to teach 52.2%
1233
57.5%
603
60.5%
52
57.3%
530
57.6%
220
54.9%
2638
Not allowed 12.2%
287
6.6%
69
4.7%
4
4.9%
45
7.6%
29
9.0%
434
Don't know 1.0%
24
1.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
3
1.0%
50
No answer 0.4%
10
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Yes, allowed to teach 53.8%
1147
55.7%
1498
54.9%
2645
Not allowed 9.8%
208
8.5%
229
9.1%
437
Don't know 0.8%
17
1.2%
33
1.0%
50
No answer 0.4%
8
0.4%
11
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share