General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

What about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? If somebody in your community suggests that a book he wrote in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1.04
Remove 597 12.4% 47% -.22
Not remove 2489 51.6% 98.7% .6
Don't know 50 1% 99.7% 5.5
No answer 15 .3% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Remove 7.3%
49
9.5%
125
12.2%
164
15.5%
158
23.3%
97
12.4%
593
Not remove 55.7%
372
55.2%
728
52.8%
712
49.2%
501
36.3%
151
51.7%
2464
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
12
0.5%
7
1.1%
11
3.8%
16
1.0%
48
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Remove 8.5%
130
6.4%
41
11.9%
56
11.2%
77
15.8%
31
20.2%
257
12.3%
592
Not remove 54.9%
844
56.7%
363
55.5%
261
53.9%
370
51.0%
100
42.7%
544
51.7%
2482
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
1.0%
7
0.5%
1
1.6%
21
1.0%
49
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Remove 5.9%
46
9.2%
48
11.6%
203
11.6%
78
19.6%
179
11.9%
554
Not remove 59.1%
459
54.4%
283
51.9%
910
50.7%
342
46.8%
428
52.2%
2422
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
18
1.3%
9
0.8%
7
0.9%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Remove 10.9%
402
17.9%
129
16.6%
66
12.4%
597
Not remove 53.2%
1969
45.0%
325
49.0%
195
51.6%
2489
Don't know 1.0%
37
1.1%
8
1.3%
5
1.0%
50
No answer 0.3%
12
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Remove 16.7%
394
9.6%
101
3.5%
3
5.3%
49
12.3%
47
12.4%
594
Not remove 47.7%
1126
55.0%
577
61.6%
53
56.8%
525
52.6%
201
51.7%
2482
Don't know 1.1%
26
1.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.0%
4
1.0%
50
No answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Remove 11.9%
254
12.8%
343
12.4%
597
Not remove 51.8%
1105
51.5%
1384
51.6%
2489
Don't know 0.7%
15
1.3%
35
1.0%
50
No answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
9
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share