General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMSLM

Now consider a Muslim clergyman who preaches hatred of the United States. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community preaching hatred of the United States, should he be allowed to speak or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2540 52.7% 52.7% -.73
Yes, allowed 1030 21.4% 74.1% .21
Not allowed 1213 25.2% 99.2% 1.15
Don't know 29 .6% 99.8% 6.79
No answer 8 .2% 100% 7.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
330
52.4%
690
52.5%
708
53.0%
540
57.0%
237
52.5%
2505
Yes, allowed 21.1%
141
23.1%
305
23.4%
316
21.0%
214
11.1%
46
21.4%
1022
Not allowed 28.7%
192
23.7%
312
23.5%
317
25.0%
255
31.0%
129
25.3%
1205
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.7%
9
0.5%
7
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.9%
829
52.0%
333
50.4%
237
50.9%
349
51.0%
100
53.5%
682
52.7%
2530
Yes, allowed 23.9%
367
24.4%
156
24.7%
116
19.4%
133
19.4%
38
17.1%
218
21.4%
1028
Not allowed 21.2%
326
23.3%
149
24.7%
116
29.2%
200
29.1%
57
28.3%
360
25.2%
1208
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
0.6%
29
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
395
55.6%
289
53.3%
936
55.0%
371
50.5%
462
52.9%
2453
Yes, allowed 30.6%
238
22.3%
116
19.8%
347
18.7%
126
19.9%
182
21.7%
1009
Not allowed 18.0%
140
21.5%
112
26.3%
461
25.7%
173
28.9%
264
24.8%
1150
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
1964
53.2%
384
48.2%
192
52.7%
2540
Yes, allowed 22.8%
844
16.5%
119
16.8%
67
21.4%
1030
Not allowed 23.3%
861
29.9%
216
34.2%
136
25.2%
1213
Don't know 0.6%
24
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
29
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
1254
51.1%
536
54.7%
47
54.2%
501
50.3%
192
52.7%
2530
Yes, allowed 19.4%
457
19.0%
199
30.2%
26
27.6%
255
23.6%
90
21.4%
1027
Not allowed 26.8%
633
28.9%
303
15.1%
13
17.6%
163
25.7%
98
25.2%
1210
Don't know 0.5%
12
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
1125
52.6%
1415
52.7%
2540
Yes, allowed 23.7%
505
19.5%
525
21.4%
1030
Not allowed 23.0%
491
26.9%
722
25.2%
1213
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.7%
20
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share