General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMSLM

Consider a Muslim clergyman who preaches hatred of the United States. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2540 52.7% 52.7% -.93
Yes, allowed 778 16.1% 68.8% .72
Not allowed 1439 29.9% 98.7% 1.14
Don't know 51 1.1% 99.8% 2.37
No answer 12 .2% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
330
52.4%
690
52.5%
708
53.0%
540
57.0%
237
52.5%
2505
Yes, allowed 16.9%
113
16.5%
217
18.1%
244
16.7%
170
7.0%
29
16.2%
773
Not allowed 32.2%
215
29.7%
392
28.2%
381
29.1%
296
34.6%
144
29.9%
1428
Don't know 1.3%
9
1.2%
16
0.9%
12
1.0%
10
1.0%
4
1.1%
51
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.9%
829
52.0%
333
50.4%
237
50.9%
349
51.0%
100
53.5%
682
52.7%
2530
Yes, allowed 18.5%
285
17.2%
110
18.1%
85
14.7%
101
14.3%
28
13.1%
167
16.2%
776
Not allowed 26.0%
399
29.8%
191
31.1%
146
33.1%
227
33.7%
66
31.8%
405
29.9%
1434
Don't know 1.2%
19
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
1.2%
8
1.0%
2
1.3%
16
1.1%
51
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
395
55.6%
289
53.3%
936
55.0%
371
50.5%
462
52.9%
2453
Yes, allowed 24.1%
187
16.9%
88
14.6%
257
15.4%
104
14.0%
128
16.5%
764
Not allowed 24.1%
187
26.5%
138
30.8%
541
28.5%
192
34.5%
315
29.6%
1373
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.6%
3
1.2%
21
0.9%
6
0.3%
3
0.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
1964
53.2%
384
48.2%
192
52.7%
2540
Yes, allowed 17.5%
646
10.9%
79
13.3%
53
16.1%
778
Not allowed 28.1%
1038
35.0%
253
37.2%
148
29.9%
1439
Don't know 1.1%
42
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
1.1%
51
No answer 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
1254
51.1%
536
54.7%
47
54.2%
501
50.3%
192
52.7%
2530
Yes, allowed 14.2%
335
14.3%
150
20.9%
18
21.1%
195
20.2%
77
16.1%
775
Not allowed 31.7%
749
33.0%
346
24.4%
21
22.9%
212
28.3%
108
29.9%
1436
Don't know 0.7%
17
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
1.3%
5
1.0%
50
No answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
1125
52.6%
1415
52.7%
2540
Yes, allowed 17.6%
375
15.0%
403
16.1%
778
Not allowed 28.3%
604
31.1%
835
29.9%
1439
Don't know 1.0%
22
1.1%
29
1.1%
51
No answer 0.3%
6
0.2%
6
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share