General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMSLM

If some people in your community suggested that a book [a Muslim clergyman] wrote which preaches hatred of the United States should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2540 52.7% 52.7% -.72
Remove 1081 22.4% 75.1% .21
Not remove 1158 24% 99.1% 1.14
Don't know 33 .7% 99.8% 6.72
No answer 8 .2% 100% 7.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
330
52.4%
690
52.5%
708
53.0%
540
57.0%
237
52.5%
2505
Remove 26.8%
179
21.3%
281
20.2%
273
22.1%
225
28.1%
117
22.5%
1075
Not remove 22.6%
151
25.5%
336
26.6%
359
24.2%
246
13.5%
56
24.1%
1148
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.8%
10
0.6%
8
0.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.9%
829
52.0%
333
50.4%
237
50.9%
349
51.0%
100
53.5%
682
52.7%
2530
Remove 18.7%
288
20.0%
128
23.8%
112
25.4%
174
26.0%
51
25.3%
322
22.4%
1075
Not remove 26.2%
403
27.7%
177
25.3%
119
23.2%
159
21.9%
43
20.1%
256
24.1%
1157
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.9%
11
0.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
395
55.6%
289
53.3%
936
55.0%
371
50.5%
462
52.9%
2453
Remove 16.0%
124
17.7%
92
24.3%
426
21.4%
144
26.5%
242
22.2%
1028
Not remove 32.7%
254
26.2%
136
21.7%
380
23.0%
155
22.3%
204
24.3%
1129
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
13
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
1964
53.2%
384
48.2%
192
52.7%
2540
Remove 20.7%
765
26.5%
191
31.4%
125
22.4%
1081
Not remove 25.4%
939
19.8%
143
19.1%
76
24.0%
1158
Don't know 0.7%
25
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
1254
51.1%
536
54.7%
47
54.2%
501
50.3%
192
52.7%
2530
Remove 24.4%
577
25.5%
268
11.6%
10
15.5%
143
20.7%
79
22.4%
1077
Not remove 21.9%
517
22.0%
231
33.7%
29
29.3%
271
28.3%
108
24.1%
1156
Don't know 0.4%
10
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.8%
3
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.8%
1125
52.6%
1415
52.7%
2540
Remove 20.7%
441
23.8%
640
22.4%
1081
Not remove 25.8%
550
22.6%
608
24.0%
1158
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.8%
21
0.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share