General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 2944 61.1% 61.1% -.45
Oppose 1574 32.7% 93.7% .13
Don't know 256 5.3% 99% 3.63
No answer 46 1% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Favor 55.4%
370
61.9%
816
62.9%
848
63.7%
648
57.0%
237
61.2%
2919
Oppose 38.3%
256
31.3%
412
33.0%
445
29.8%
303
33.4%
139
32.6%
1555
Don't know 5.4%
36
6.0%
79
3.4%
46
5.2%
53
8.4%
35
5.2%
249
No answer 0.9%
6
0.8%
11
0.7%
10
1.4%
14
1.2%
5
1.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Favor 62.2%
956
65.9%
422
65.1%
306
61.1%
419
54.1%
106
57.0%
726
61.1%
2935
Oppose 32.0%
492
28.4%
182
28.3%
133
34.3%
235
40.3%
79
35.2%
449
32.7%
1570
Don't know 5.4%
83
4.7%
30
6.4%
30
3.6%
25
4.1%
8
6.0%
77
5.3%
253
No answer 0.4%
6
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
7
1.5%
3
1.7%
22
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Favor 41.7%
324
54.0%
281
63.2%
1110
69.0%
465
74.5%
681
61.7%
2861
Oppose 52.9%
411
40.6%
211
29.7%
522
26.7%
180
21.0%
192
32.7%
1516
Don't know 4.6%
36
5.0%
26
5.9%
103
3.9%
26
3.7%
34
4.8%
225
No answer 0.8%
6
0.4%
2
1.1%
20
0.4%
3
0.8%
7
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 65.7%
2432
41.3%
298
53.8%
214
61.1%
2944
Oppose 28.5%
1053
50.4%
364
39.4%
157
32.7%
1574
Don't know 5.0%
184
7.1%
51
5.3%
21
5.3%
256
No answer 0.8%
31
1.2%
9
1.5%
6
1.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 63.9%
1508
58.3%
612
58.1%
50
57.4%
531
60.7%
232
61.1%
2933
Oppose 30.1%
711
34.4%
361
38.4%
33
36.8%
340
32.7%
125
32.7%
1570
Don't know 5.2%
123
5.7%
60
3.5%
3
5.0%
46
6.0%
23
5.3%
255
No answer 0.8%
19
1.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.5%
2
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 66.6%
1420
56.7%
1524
61.1%
2944
Oppose 29.2%
622
35.4%
952
32.7%
1574
Don't know 3.7%
79
6.6%
177
5.3%
256
No answer 0.5%
11
1.3%
35
1.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share