General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNLAW

Would you favor or oppose a law which would require a person to obtain a police permit before he or she could buy a gun?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.88
Favor 2318 48.1% 82.7% .11
Oppose 785 16.3% 99% 1.11
Don't know 40 .8% 99.8% 7.08
No answer 8 .2% 100% 8.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Favor 45.2%
302
48.1%
634
48.4%
653
48.6%
495
51.9%
216
48.2%
2300
Oppose 17.2%
115
16.5%
218
16.8%
227
16.4%
167
11.8%
49
16.3%
776
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.9%
12
0.4%
6
0.8%
8
0.7%
3
0.8%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Favor 46.7%
718
48.8%
312
49.4%
232
49.4%
339
55.1%
108
47.1%
600
48.1%
2309
Oppose 17.0%
262
14.5%
93
17.7%
83
15.7%
108
11.2%
22
16.9%
215
16.3%
783
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.6%
4
0.9%
4
1.3%
9
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Favor 55.9%
434
50.8%
264
48.9%
858
46.6%
314
40.6%
371
48.3%
2241
Oppose 9.9%
77
12.5%
65
15.0%
264
16.2%
109
25.9%
237
16.2%
752
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
12
1.0%
7
0.9%
8
0.7%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Favor 46.8%
1732
51.4%
371
54.0%
215
48.1%
2318
Oppose 17.7%
655
11.6%
84
11.6%
46
16.3%
785
Don't know 0.8%
29
0.8%
6
1.3%
5
0.8%
40
No answer 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Favor 47.9%
1131
51.8%
543
60.5%
52
44.3%
410
45.8%
175
48.1%
2311
Oppose 17.1%
404
13.5%
142
4.7%
4
17.7%
164
18.1%
69
16.3%
783
Don't know 0.6%
15
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
2.1%
8
0.8%
39
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Favor 42.7%
911
52.3%
1407
48.1%
2318
Oppose 21.2%
452
12.4%
333
16.3%
785
Don't know 0.8%
16
0.9%
24
0.8%
40
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share