General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harsh
  2) Not harsh enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harsh 614 12.7% 12.7% -.9
Not harsh enough 2874 59.6% 72.4% -.33
About right 930 19.3% 91.7% .24
Don't know 371 7.7% 99.4% 3.09
No answer 31 .6% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too harsh 22.5%
150
14.2%
187
11.3%
152
9.3%
95
5.3%
22
12.7%
606
Not harsh enough 48.5%
324
59.7%
787
62.7%
846
61.8%
629
64.4%
268
59.8%
2854
About right 18.7%
125
16.8%
222
19.3%
261
21.7%
221
22.4%
93
19.3%
922
Don't know 9.3%
62
8.6%
114
6.2%
83
6.6%
67
7.5%
31
7.5%
357
No answer 1.0%
7
0.6%
8
0.5%
7
0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too harsh 16.1%
248
11.7%
75
14.5%
68
13.0%
89
10.7%
21
8.8%
112
12.8%
613
Not harsh enough 53.5%
823
61.4%
393
63.8%
300
57.7%
396
59.7%
117
65.5%
835
59.6%
2864
About right 20.2%
310
20.3%
130
15.3%
72
21.0%
144
19.4%
38
18.4%
234
19.3%
928
Don't know 9.8%
150
5.8%
37
5.7%
27
7.1%
49
9.7%
19
6.8%
87
7.7%
369
No answer 0.4%
6
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
1.2%
8
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too harsh 22.7%
176
18.3%
95
10.9%
191
8.2%
55
8.2%
75
12.8%
592
Not harsh enough 39.6%
308
53.8%
280
62.3%
1094
68.0%
458
70.0%
640
59.9%
2780
About right 26.0%
202
20.4%
106
18.5%
325
17.5%
118
16.3%
149
19.4%
900
Don't know 10.8%
84
7.3%
38
7.7%
135
6.2%
42
4.7%
43
7.4%
342
No answer 0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
0.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harsh 9.8%
364
24.7%
178
18.1%
72
12.7%
614
Not harsh enough 61.5%
2275
54.3%
392
52.0%
207
59.6%
2874
About right 20.6%
763
12.6%
91
19.1%
76
19.3%
930
Don't know 7.5%
277
7.8%
56
9.5%
38
7.7%
371
No answer 0.6%
21
0.7%
5
1.3%
5
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harsh 10.8%
256
10.0%
105
10.5%
9
19.7%
182
15.2%
58
12.7%
610
Not harsh enough 64.2%
1516
62.6%
657
48.8%
42
47.1%
436
56.8%
217
59.7%
2868
About right 18.0%
425
19.5%
205
25.6%
22
22.8%
211
16.8%
64
19.3%
927
Don't know 6.3%
149
7.1%
75
15.1%
13
9.8%
91
10.5%
40
7.7%
368
No answer 0.6%
15
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.8%
3
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harsh 14.5%
310
11.3%
304
12.7%
614
Not harsh enough 57.3%
1221
61.5%
1653
59.6%
2874
About right 21.5%
458
17.6%
472
19.3%
930
Don't know 6.1%
129
9.0%
242
7.7%
371
No answer 0.7%
14
0.6%
17
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share