General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -.78
Should 1488 30.9% 63.3% -.2
Should not 1533 31.8% 95.1% .38
Don't know 230 4.8% 99.9% 3.87
No answer 7 .1% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Should 35.6%
238
31.4%
414
35.1%
473
27.5%
280
17.1%
71
30.9%
1476
Should not 26.9%
180
30.0%
395
29.7%
400
34.0%
346
46.9%
195
31.8%
1516
Don't know 4.3%
29
5.1%
67
3.9%
53
4.6%
47
7.2%
30
4.7%
226
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Should 41.9%
644
36.3%
232
29.8%
140
30.9%
212
23.5%
46
16.7%
213
31.0%
1487
Should not 21.4%
329
26.3%
168
29.4%
138
33.4%
229
38.8%
76
46.2%
588
31.8%
1528
Don't know 4.8%
74
5.2%
33
6.8%
32
4.7%
32
5.1%
10
3.8%
49
4.8%
230
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Should 42.1%
327
40.8%
212
32.0%
562
26.0%
175
19.3%
176
31.3%
1452
Should not 19.2%
149
25.2%
131
30.3%
532
38.3%
258
43.3%
396
31.6%
1466
Don't know 4.6%
36
4.2%
22
5.4%
95
5.6%
38
3.2%
29
4.7%
220
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Should 31.9%
1181
29.8%
215
23.1%
92
30.9%
1488
Should not 30.4%
1125
33.1%
239
42.5%
169
31.8%
1533
Don't know 4.9%
181
4.2%
30
4.8%
19
4.8%
230
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Should 26.0%
615
26.3%
276
45.3%
39
46.2%
427
32.7%
125
30.9%
1482
Should not 36.7%
866
35.6%
373
15.1%
13
17.7%
164
29.6%
113
31.8%
1529
Don't know 4.2%
100
5.4%
57
9.3%
8
5.0%
46
4.7%
18
4.8%
229
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Should 34.5%
735
28.0%
753
30.9%
1488
Should not 28.9%
616
34.1%
917
31.8%
1533
Don't know 4.3%
91
5.2%
139
4.8%
230
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share