General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE

If currently married or widowed: Have you ever been divorced or legally separated?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2159 44.8% 44.8% -1.02
Yes 663 13.8% 58.5% .03
No 1995 41.4% 99.9% 1.08
No answer 3 .1% 100% 8.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.6%
525
44.8%
590
45.5%
614
33.9%
345
16.1%
67
44.9%
2141
Yes 1.0%
7
8.6%
114
17.9%
242
23.4%
238
13.7%
57
13.8%
658
No 20.2%
135
46.5%
613
36.5%
492
42.7%
435
70.2%
292
41.2%
1967
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
847
50.2%
321
40.6%
191
45.9%
315
33.7%
66
32.3%
412
44.8%
2152
Yes 13.7%
210
13.3%
85
14.9%
70
12.5%
86
13.8%
27
14.4%
183
13.8%
661
No 31.2%
479
36.6%
234
44.5%
209
41.5%
285
52.6%
103
53.2%
678
41.4%
1988
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
50.2%
261
46.3%
813
42.0%
283
31.5%
288
44.8%
2079
Yes 11.3%
88
13.1%
68
14.1%
248
12.9%
87
15.9%
145
13.7%
636
No 32.7%
254
36.7%
191
39.5%
694
45.1%
304
52.6%
481
41.5%
1924
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.4%
1493
64.1%
463
51.0%
203
44.8%
2159
Yes 15.6%
576
8.6%
62
6.3%
25
13.8%
663
No 44.1%
1631
27.0%
195
42.5%
169
41.4%
1995
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.5%
933
42.2%
443
33.7%
29
59.1%
547
52.4%
200
44.8%
2152
Yes 16.9%
399
11.1%
116
15.1%
13
10.1%
93
10.5%
40
13.8%
661
No 43.5%
1028
46.7%
490
51.2%
44
30.7%
284
37.2%
142
41.4%
1988
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.8%
976
44.0%
1183
44.8%
2159
Yes 13.9%
297
13.6%
366
13.8%
663
No 40.3%
859
42.3%
1136
41.4%
1995
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share