General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHJEW

Do you consider yourself to be Jewish for any reason?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) Half or part
  3) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4109 85.2% 85.2% -.39
Yes 14 .3% 85.5% .47
Half or part 8 .2% 85.7% 1.33
No 672 13.9% 99.6% 2.19
No answer 17 .4% 100% 7.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
487
82.5%
1088
87.8%
1185
89.6%
912
94.7%
394
85.3%
4066
Yes 0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No 26.2%
175
16.7%
220
11.4%
154
9.5%
97
4.8%
20
14.0%
666
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.3%
989
85.8%
549
95.3%
448
96.2%
660
99.5%
195
98.4%
1254
85.3%
4095
Yes 0.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Half or part 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No 33.8%
520
13.8%
88
4.3%
20
3.4%
23
0.5%
1
1.5%
19
14.0%
671
No answer 0.8%
13
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
552
81.7%
425
85.2%
1496
93.5%
630
93.5%
855
85.3%
3958
Yes 0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
Half or part 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No 26.8%
208
17.3%
90
14.2%
249
6.4%
43
6.2%
57
13.9%
647
No answer 0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.7%
3135
88.8%
641
83.7%
333
85.2%
4109
Yes 0.4%
13
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Half or part 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No 14.3%
528
11.1%
80
16.1%
64
13.9%
672
No answer 0.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
24.5%
227
99.5%
380
85.4%
4103
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.8%
664
0.5%
2
13.9%
666
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.0%
1748
87.8%
2361
85.2%
4109
Yes 0.3%
6
0.3%
8
0.3%
14
Half or part 0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
No 17.0%
363
11.5%
309
13.9%
672
No answer 0.5%
10
0.3%
7
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share