General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW

Do you consider yourself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  5) Unknown code
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4723 98% 98% -.12
Orthodox 7 .1% 98.1% 1.5
Conservative 14 .3% 98.4% 3.12
Reform 41 .9% 99.3% 4.75
None of these 20 .4% 99.7% 6.37
Unknown code 2 0% 99.7% 7.99
No answer 13 .3% 100% 14.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
658
98.7%
1301
97.9%
1321
97.5%
993
97.1%
404
98.1%
4677
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Conservative 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
Reform 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
1.0%
13
1.4%
14
1.2%
5
0.9%
41
None of these 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.4%
20
Unknown code 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
1510
96.7%
619
97.0%
456
97.7%
670
99.5%
195
98.9%
1260
98.1%
4710
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.1%
7
Conservative 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
14
Reform 0.8%
13
2.0%
13
1.7%
8
0.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
41
None of these 0.7%
10
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
20
Unknown code 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.8%
744
97.9%
509
98.6%
1730
97.6%
658
99.0%
905
98.0%
4546
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
Conservative 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
Reform 2.2%
17
1.2%
6
0.5%
9
1.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.9%
41
None of these 1.4%
11
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
Unknown code 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
3615
98.8%
713
99.2%
395
98.0%
4723
Orthodox 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Conservative 0.4%
13
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Reform 1.0%
38
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
41
None of these 0.5%
17
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
Unknown code 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
8
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
0.0%
0
100.0%
925
100.0%
382
98.2%
4717
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.7%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
41
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
Unknown code 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
2089
98.0%
2634
98.0%
4723
Orthodox 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
Conservative 0.5%
10
0.1%
4
0.3%
14
Reform 0.8%
17
0.9%
24
0.9%
41
None of these 0.3%
7
0.5%
13
0.4%
20
Unknown code 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
7
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share