General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEWAJ

In 2008, if respondent answered RELIG=3 or OTHJEW= 1 (Yes) or 2 (Half or Part) , then JEW was asked:
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4781 99.2% 99.2% -.08
Conservative 3 .1% 99.3% 3.34
Reform 5 .1% 99.4% 5.05
None of these 14 .3% 99.6% 6.76
No answer 17 .4% 100% 15.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
662
99.2%
1308
99.3%
1339
99.1%
1009
99.5%
414
99.2%
4732
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Reform 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
None of these 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
1509
99.5%
637
99.6%
468
99.6%
683
100.0%
196
99.9%
1273
99.2%
4766
Conservative 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Reform 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
None of these 0.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
No answer 0.8%
13
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
760
99.0%
515
99.4%
1745
99.9%
673
99.8%
912
99.2%
4605
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Reform 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
None of these 0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
No answer 0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
3663
99.9%
721
99.7%
397
99.2%
4781
Conservative 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Reform 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
None of these 0.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
No answer 0.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
96.3%
891
100.0%
382
99.3%
4769
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
2111
99.3%
2670
99.2%
4781
Conservative 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Reform 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
None of these 0.4%
8
0.2%
6
0.3%
14
No answer 0.5%
10
0.3%
7
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share