General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of respondent's religion
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer/Excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 1214 25.2% 25.2% -.87
Moderate 1901 39.4% 64.6% -.22
Liberal 1520 31.5% 96.2% .44
No answer/Excluded 185 3.8% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 18.7%
125
22.8%
301
28.2%
380
27.9%
284
28.1%
117
25.3%
1207
Moderate 39.2%
262
41.9%
552
38.5%
520
36.5%
372
41.6%
173
39.4%
1879
Liberal 37.7%
252
31.0%
409
29.2%
394
32.4%
330
29.1%
121
31.6%
1506
No answer/Excluded 4.3%
29
4.2%
56
4.1%
55
3.1%
32
1.2%
5
3.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 14.1%
216
19.1%
122
23.4%
110
27.6%
189
33.7%
66
39.9%
508
25.2%
1211
Moderate 25.9%
398
44.8%
287
50.0%
235
47.7%
327
45.4%
89
44.0%
561
39.5%
1897
Liberal 56.3%
866
32.0%
205
22.3%
105
20.4%
140
17.3%
34
13.2%
168
31.6%
1518
No answer/Excluded 3.7%
57
4.1%
26
4.3%
20
4.4%
30
3.6%
7
2.9%
37
3.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 13.5%
105
16.9%
88
25.4%
446
26.7%
180
36.3%
332
24.8%
1151
Moderate 29.5%
229
39.8%
207
40.8%
716
45.4%
306
41.5%
379
39.6%
1837
Liberal 51.5%
400
39.4%
205
29.9%
524
25.1%
169
19.7%
180
31.9%
1478
No answer/Excluded 5.5%
43
3.8%
20
3.9%
69
2.8%
19
2.5%
23
3.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 21.5%
796
50.7%
366
13.1%
52
25.2%
1214
Moderate 41.0%
1518
25.3%
183
50.3%
200
39.4%
1901
Liberal 34.6%
1282
19.7%
142
24.1%
96
31.5%
1520
No answer/Excluded 2.8%
104
4.3%
31
12.6%
50
3.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 51.4%
1214
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.3%
1214
Moderate 26.3%
622
99.9%
1048
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.5%
231
39.6%
1901
Liberal 20.8%
491
0.0%
0
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
4.7%
18
31.6%
1520
No answer/Excluded 1.4%
34
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.8%
133
3.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 22.9%
488
27.0%
726
25.2%
1214
Moderate 37.3%
796
41.1%
1105
39.4%
1901
Liberal 35.5%
756
28.4%
764
31.5%
1520
No answer/Excluded 4.3%
92
3.5%
93
3.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share