General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITENA

Would you call yourself a strong Jew or a not very strong Jew?
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Not very strong
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4801 99.6% 99.6% -.05
Not very strong 10 .2% 99.8% 4.96
No answer 9 .2% 100% 22.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
664
99.6%
1313
99.9%
1347
99.4%
1012
100.0%
416
99.6%
4752
Not very strong 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
1522
99.7%
638
100.0%
470
99.7%
684
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274
99.6%
4784
Not very strong 0.5%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
767
99.4%
517
99.8%
1752
99.9%
673
100.0%
914
99.6%
4623
Not very strong 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
3682
99.9%
721
100.0%
398
99.6%
4801
Not very strong 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
98.3%
909
100.0%
382
99.7%
4787
Not very strong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2124
99.6%
2677
99.6%
4801
Not very strong 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share