General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIDOWED

If currently married, separated or divorced: Have you ever been widowed?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1606 33.3% 33.3% -1.38
Yes 91 1.9% 35.2% -.33
No 3121 64.8% 100% .72
No answer 2 0% 100% 8.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.5%
491
29.6%
390
20.1%
271
21.0%
214
53.1%
221
33.3%
1587
Yes 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
2.1%
29
3.7%
38
3.4%
14
1.9%
90
No 26.0%
174
69.8%
920
77.8%
1049
75.2%
766
43.5%
181
64.8%
3090
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.8%
596
32.7%
209
30.4%
143
33.7%
231
30.1%
59
28.5%
363
33.3%
1601
Yes 1.8%
28
1.4%
9
0.6%
3
1.6%
11
2.0%
4
2.8%
36
1.9%
91
No 59.4%
913
65.9%
422
68.9%
324
64.7%
444
67.9%
133
68.6%
874
64.8%
3110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.5%
315
32.5%
169
36.1%
634
29.5%
199
24.0%
219
33.1%
1536
Yes 1.9%
15
1.3%
7
1.7%
30
1.9%
13
2.6%
24
1.9%
89
No 57.4%
446
66.2%
344
62.2%
1091
68.5%
462
73.4%
671
65.0%
3014
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
1091
49.3%
356
39.9%
159
33.3%
1606
Yes 1.9%
69
1.8%
13
2.3%
9
1.9%
91
No 68.6%
2540
48.6%
351
57.8%
230
64.8%
3121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.9%
706
32.7%
343
27.9%
24
44.1%
408
31.4%
120
33.3%
1601
Yes 2.4%
56
2.2%
23
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
1.0%
4
1.9%
91
No 67.7%
1599
65.1%
683
72.1%
62
54.9%
508
67.5%
258
64.8%
3110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.4%
669
34.9%
937
33.3%
1606
Yes 1.7%
36
2.0%
55
1.9%
91
No 66.9%
1427
63.0%
1694
64.8%
3121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share