General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLIFE

Do you believe there is a life after death?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1 0% 0% -.9
Yes 3475 72.1% 72.1% -.43
No 838 17.4% 89.5% .04
Undecided 492 10.2% 99.7% 2.86
No answer 14 .3% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 69.5%
464
73.3%
966
73.7%
994
72.3%
736
68.5%
285
72.2%
3445
No 18.9%
126
17.8%
235
16.3%
220
17.6%
179
16.3%
68
17.4%
828
Undecided 10.9%
73
8.7%
115
10.0%
135
9.9%
101
14.4%
60
10.1%
484
No answer 0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 55.7%
856
69.5%
445
75.1%
353
79.4%
545
78.6%
154
87.4%
1113
72.2%
3466
No 27.4%
421
18.9%
121
15.5%
73
13.1%
90
12.8%
25
8.5%
108
17.4%
838
Undecided 16.7%
257
11.1%
71
9.4%
44
7.4%
51
8.2%
16
4.2%
53
10.2%
492
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 61.8%
480
65.0%
338
71.3%
1252
77.2%
520
84.8%
775
72.5%
3365
No 25.0%
194
24.2%
126
17.0%
299
14.7%
99
9.5%
87
17.3%
805
Undecided 13.1%
102
10.4%
54
11.3%
198
8.2%
55
5.6%
51
9.9%
460
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 71.6%
2648
75.8%
547
70.4%
280
72.1%
3475
No 17.5%
648
15.7%
113
19.3%
77
17.4%
838
Undecided 10.6%
394
8.0%
58
10.1%
40
10.2%
492
No answer 0.2%
9
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 82.5%
1948
73.3%
769
39.5%
34
44.6%
413
79.6%
304
72.2%
3468
No 10.3%
244
17.3%
181
41.9%
36
35.7%
330
11.3%
43
17.4%
834
Undecided 7.0%
166
9.2%
97
18.6%
16
19.4%
179
8.6%
33
10.2%
491
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 68.0%
1449
75.4%
2026
72.1%
3475
No 21.0%
448
14.5%
390
17.4%
838
Undecided 10.6%
227
9.9%
265
10.2%
492
No answer 0.4%
8
0.2%
6
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share