General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAY

About how often do you pray?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 1423 29.5% 29.5% -1
Once a day 1402 29.1% 58.6% -.46
Several times a week 486 10.1% 68.7% .09
Once a week 315 6.5% 75.2% .63
Less than once a week 512 10.6% 85.9% 1.18
Never 648 13.4% 99.3% 1.72
Don't know 14 .3% 99.6% 2.81
No answer 20 .4% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Several times a day 18.3%
122
26.8%
353
32.8%
442
33.5%
341
38.0%
158
29.7%
1416
Once a day 22.5%
150
28.1%
370
30.9%
417
30.5%
310
33.2%
138
29.0%
1385
Several times a week 12.3%
82
10.7%
141
10.1%
136
8.5%
87
8.7%
36
10.1%
482
Once a week 8.7%
58
8.2%
108
5.0%
67
5.9%
60
4.6%
19
6.5%
312
Less than once a week 15.4%
103
11.1%
146
9.4%
127
9.0%
92
8.2%
34
10.5%
502
Never 22.5%
150
14.6%
192
11.6%
157
11.4%
116
6.3%
26
13.4%
641
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Several times a day 12.4%
191
16.4%
105
28.1%
132
28.1%
193
38.8%
76
56.6%
721
29.5%
1418
Once a day 19.6%
301
26.6%
170
34.0%
160
41.0%
281
41.3%
81
31.9%
406
29.1%
1399
Several times a week 9.0%
138
13.1%
84
15.1%
71
13.0%
89
9.2%
18
6.8%
86
10.1%
486
Once a week 7.5%
115
10.8%
69
6.0%
28
7.9%
54
5.6%
11
3.0%
38
6.6%
315
Less than once a week 16.2%
249
20.8%
133
13.4%
63
7.6%
52
3.1%
6
0.5%
7
10.6%
510
Never 34.7%
533
11.4%
73
2.6%
12
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
1.1%
14
13.5%
648
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Several times a day 21.6%
168
20.4%
106
28.7%
504
31.0%
209
41.2%
377
29.4%
1364
Once a day 25.6%
199
29.0%
151
27.9%
489
31.8%
214
32.4%
296
29.1%
1349
Several times a week 7.2%
56
12.1%
63
10.6%
186
11.7%
79
10.0%
91
10.2%
475
Once a week 8.0%
62
6.3%
33
7.5%
132
5.8%
39
4.4%
40
6.6%
306
Less than once a week 12.7%
99
14.0%
73
11.2%
197
10.7%
72
6.9%
63
10.9%
504
Never 24.3%
189
17.5%
91
13.3%
234
8.9%
60
4.7%
43
13.3%
617
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 26.9%
996
44.5%
321
26.6%
106
29.5%
1423
Once a day 28.2%
1043
32.4%
234
31.4%
125
29.1%
1402
Several times a week 10.2%
379
9.3%
67
10.1%
40
10.1%
486
Once a week 6.6%
246
4.7%
34
8.8%
35
6.5%
315
Less than once a week 11.8%
435
4.8%
35
10.6%
42
10.6%
512
Never 15.5%
573
3.7%
27
12.1%
48
13.4%
648
Don't know 0.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
No answer 0.4%
15
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Several times a day 40.4%
953
22.2%
233
14.0%
12
7.8%
72
39.5%
151
29.6%
1421
Once a day 32.0%
755
38.3%
402
20.9%
18
13.0%
120
27.2%
104
29.1%
1399
Several times a week 10.4%
245
11.4%
120
10.5%
9
6.8%
63
12.3%
47
10.1%
484
Once a week 5.4%
128
10.7%
112
4.7%
4
5.4%
50
5.2%
20
6.5%
314
Less than once a week 7.9%
186
11.1%
116
26.7%
23
16.4%
152
8.6%
33
10.6%
510
Never 3.5%
82
5.9%
62
20.9%
18
49.8%
461
6.3%
24
13.5%
647
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.8%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 21.1%
450
36.2%
973
29.5%
1423
Once a day 26.1%
557
31.4%
845
29.1%
1402
Several times a week 10.6%
225
9.7%
261
10.1%
486
Once a week 7.7%
164
5.6%
151
6.5%
315
Less than once a week 14.4%
306
7.7%
206
10.6%
512
Never 19.3%
412
8.8%
236
13.4%
648
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.3%
7
0.3%
14
No answer 0.5%
11
0.3%
9
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share