General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPESPKS

We are interested in what American Catholics think about religious matters. Please select the answer from this card that comes closest to your own personal opinion about the following statement: Under certain conditions, the pope is infallible when he speaks on matters of faith and morals.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Certainly true
  2) Probably true
  3) Uncertain if true or false
  4) Probably false
  5) Certainly false
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3762 78% 78% -.45
Certainly true 210 4.4% 82.4% .3
Probably true 283 5.9% 88.3% 1.06
Uncertain if true or false 378 7.8% 96.1% 1.81
Probably false 101 2.1% 98.2% 2.56
Certainly false 49 1% 99.2% 3.31
Don't know 20 .4% 99.6% 5.57
No answer 17 .4% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.4%
517
78.4%
1033
78.7%
1062
78.8%
802
75.5%
314
78.2%
3728
Certainly true 2.2%
15
2.8%
37
4.5%
61
5.1%
52
9.9%
41
4.3%
206
Probably true 7.0%
47
5.6%
74
6.1%
82
5.2%
53
5.3%
22
5.8%
278
Uncertain if true or false 10.6%
71
9.9%
130
6.6%
89
6.5%
66
4.3%
18
7.8%
374
Probably false 1.3%
9
1.9%
25
2.3%
31
2.7%
27
2.2%
9
2.1%
101
Certainly false 1.0%
7
0.8%
10
1.1%
15
1.1%
11
1.4%
6
1.0%
49
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.7%
9
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
1.2%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.9%
1321
69.8%
447
71.9%
338
71.9%
493
78.1%
153
78.5%
1000
78.1%
3752
Certainly true 1.5%
23
3.4%
22
4.3%
20
3.9%
27
7.1%
14
8.1%
103
4.4%
209
Probably true 3.1%
48
6.9%
44
6.0%
28
10.1%
69
7.1%
14
6.3%
80
5.9%
283
Uncertain if true or false 5.8%
89
13.8%
88
13.4%
63
9.6%
66
5.6%
11
4.7%
60
7.8%
377
Probably false 1.8%
28
3.6%
23
3.2%
15
2.6%
18
1.0%
2
1.2%
15
2.1%
101
Certainly false 1.4%
21
1.4%
9
0.9%
4
1.2%
8
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
1.0%
49
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
0.4%
20
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
634
76.5%
398
76.1%
1336
75.4%
508
81.5%
745
78.0%
3621
Certainly true 3.0%
23
3.7%
19
3.5%
61
5.8%
39
6.0%
55
4.2%
197
Probably true 3.5%
27
6.5%
34
6.8%
119
8.2%
55
4.8%
44
6.0%
279
Uncertain if true or false 7.3%
57
7.7%
40
10.1%
178
6.7%
45
5.1%
47
7.9%
367
Probably false 2.4%
19
4.0%
21
1.9%
33
1.9%
13
1.5%
14
2.2%
100
Certainly false 1.4%
11
1.3%
7
0.9%
15
1.2%
8
0.5%
5
1.0%
46
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
18
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.8%
2843
94.5%
682
59.5%
237
78.0%
3762
Certainly true 4.8%
179
0.4%
3
7.0%
28
4.4%
210
Probably true 6.1%
224
1.9%
14
11.3%
45
5.9%
283
Uncertain if true or false 7.9%
294
2.2%
16
17.1%
68
7.8%
378
Probably false 2.5%
91
0.1%
1
2.3%
9
2.1%
101
Certainly false 1.1%
42
0.1%
1
1.5%
6
1.0%
49
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
20
No answer 0.3%
12
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2361
0.2%
2
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382
78.2%
3756
Certainly true 0.0%
0
20.0%
210
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
210
Probably true 0.0%
0
27.0%
283
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
283
Uncertain if true or false 0.0%
0
36.0%
378
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
378
Probably false 0.0%
0
9.6%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
101
Certainly false 0.0%
0
4.7%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
1678
77.5%
2084
78.0%
3762
Certainly true 4.1%
87
4.6%
123
4.4%
210
Probably true 6.0%
128
5.8%
155
5.9%
283
Uncertain if true or false 7.1%
152
8.4%
226
7.8%
378
Probably false 2.2%
47
2.0%
54
2.1%
101
Certainly false 1.0%
22
1.0%
27
1.0%
49
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.4%
11
0.4%
20
No answer 0.4%
9
0.3%
8
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share