General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHJEW16

Were you raised as a Jew?
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Half or part
  3) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4370 90.7% 90.7% -.31
Half or part 2 0% 90.7% 1.81
No 439 9.1% 99.8% 2.88
No answer 9 .2% 100% 9.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.4%
557
89.3%
1177
91.7%
1237
93.9%
956
95.9%
399
90.7%
4326
Half or part 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 16.3%
109
10.6%
140
8.2%
110
6.0%
61
3.6%
15
9.1%
435
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.7%
1225
92.2%
590
96.0%
451
95.6%
656
99.5%
195
97.3%
1240
90.7%
4357
Half or part 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 20.0%
307
7.7%
49
4.0%
19
4.2%
29
0.5%
1
2.7%
34
9.1%
439
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.8%
651
88.8%
462
90.3%
1584
95.3%
642
95.7%
875
90.8%
4214
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 16.0%
124
10.8%
56
9.5%
167
4.7%
32
4.3%
39
9.0%
418
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.1%
3335
94.2%
680
89.2%
355
90.7%
4370
Half or part 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 9.7%
358
5.5%
40
10.3%
41
9.1%
439
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
2317
99.2%
1041
98.8%
85
59.8%
553
96.3%
368
90.9%
4364
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 1.9%
44
0.8%
8
1.2%
1
40.0%
370
2.9%
11
9.0%
434
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.2%
1901
91.9%
2469
90.7%
4370
Half or part 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No 10.6%
225
8.0%
214
9.1%
439
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share