General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16

Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4729 98.1% 98.1% -.12
Orthodox 10 .2% 98.3% 1.72
Conservative 24 .5% 98.8% 3.56
Reform 32 .7% 99.5% 5.4
None of these 15 .3% 99.8% 7.24
No answer 10 .2% 100% 16.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
660
98.7%
1301
97.8%
1319
97.7%
995
97.8%
407
98.2%
4682
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
Conservative 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.7%
10
0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.5%
24
Reform 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.8%
11
1.3%
13
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
None of these 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
1507
97.3%
623
97.4%
458
97.7%
670
99.0%
194
99.2%
1264
98.2%
4716
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
10
Conservative 0.3%
4
0.9%
6
1.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
24
Reform 1.0%
16
1.1%
7
0.9%
4
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
32
None of these 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
749
97.7%
508
98.5%
1729
97.9%
660
99.1%
906
98.1%
4552
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
10
Conservative 0.9%
7
1.2%
6
0.3%
5
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
24
Reform 1.4%
11
0.8%
4
0.6%
10
0.9%
6
0.1%
1
0.7%
32
None of these 1.0%
8
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
3617
99.3%
717
99.2%
395
98.1%
4729
Orthodox 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Conservative 0.6%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Reform 0.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
32
None of these 0.4%
13
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2359
99.9%
1048
17.4%
15
99.4%
919
98.7%
377
98.2%
4718
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
9.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Conservative 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.7%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
25
0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
None of these 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
2089
98.2%
2640
98.1%
4729
Orthodox 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
Conservative 0.7%
15
0.3%
9
0.5%
24
Reform 0.7%
15
0.6%
17
0.7%
32
None of these 0.2%
4
0.4%
11
0.3%
15
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share