General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16AJ

Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4812 99.8% 99.8% -.04
Reform 1 0% 99.9% 9.19
None of these 1 0% 99.9% 12.27
No answer 6 .1% 100% 27.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
666
99.9%
1317
99.9%
1348
100.0%
1018
99.5%
414
99.9%
4763
Reform 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None of these 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1534
99.8%
639
100.0%
470
99.9%
685
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274
99.9%
4798
Reform 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None of these 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
777
99.6%
518
99.8%
1752
100.0%
674
100.0%
914
99.9%
4635
Reform 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None of these 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
3693
99.9%
721
100.0%
398
99.8%
4812
Reform 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None of these 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
99.8%
923
99.5%
380
99.9%
4799
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2127
99.9%
2685
99.8%
4812
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
None of these 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share