General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16

Fundamentalism/Liberalism of Religion Respondent Raised In
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer/excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 1434 29.8% 29.8% -.81
Moderate 2108 43.7% 73.5% -.11
Liberal 1124 23.3% 96.8% .58
No answer/excluded 154 3.2% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 27.2%
182
28.9%
381
32.5%
439
30.1%
306
28.1%
117
29.9%
1425
Moderate 48.8%
326
47.3%
624
41.6%
561
39.7%
404
40.4%
168
43.7%
2083
Liberal 18.9%
126
20.3%
268
23.5%
317
28.0%
285
28.4%
118
23.4%
1114
No answer/excluded 5.1%
34
3.4%
45
2.4%
32
2.3%
23
3.1%
13
3.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.2%
356
25.8%
165
27.2%
128
32.7%
224
36.2%
71
38.1%
485
29.8%
1429
Moderate 41.8%
642
51.6%
330
47.2%
222
45.5%
312
39.8%
78
40.9%
521
43.8%
2105
Liberal 30.8%
473
19.7%
126
23.0%
108
19.0%
130
22.4%
44
18.9%
241
23.4%
1122
No answer/excluded 4.3%
66
3.0%
19
2.6%
12
2.9%
20
1.5%
3
2.1%
27
3.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.4%
182
23.5%
122
29.8%
523
30.4%
205
36.9%
337
29.5%
1369
Moderate 44.3%
344
46.0%
239
44.5%
781
45.8%
309
39.8%
364
43.9%
2037
Liberal 28.6%
222
27.1%
141
22.3%
392
21.7%
146
20.9%
191
23.5%
1092
No answer/excluded 3.7%
29
3.5%
18
3.4%
59
2.1%
14
2.4%
22
3.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.6%
948
62.0%
448
9.5%
38
29.8%
1434
Moderate 45.9%
1699
24.2%
175
58.8%
234
43.7%
2108
Liberal 26.8%
991
10.9%
79
13.6%
54
23.3%
1124
No answer/excluded 1.7%
62
2.8%
20
18.1%
72
3.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 48.9%
1154
2.3%
24
4.7%
4
17.4%
161
23.3%
89
29.8%
1432
Moderate 25.2%
595
92.6%
971
2.3%
2
40.0%
370
43.7%
167
43.8%
2105
Liberal 24.4%
577
5.1%
53
93.0%
80
37.9%
351
16.2%
62
23.4%
1123
No answer/excluded 1.5%
35
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
43
16.8%
64
3.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 28.2%
602
31.0%
832
29.8%
1434
Moderate 43.8%
934
43.7%
1174
43.7%
2108
Liberal 24.3%
519
22.5%
605
23.3%
1124
No answer/excluded 3.6%
77
2.9%
77
3.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share