General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJEW

If Jewish: Does [your spouse] consider herself/himself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4758 98.7% 98.7% -.09
Orthodox 6 .1% 98.8% 1.87
Conservative 13 .3% 99.1% 3.83
Reform 27 .6% 99.7% 5.79
None of these 4 .1% 99.8% 7.75
Other 1 0% 99.8% 9.71
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 15.59
No answer 10 .2% 100% 17.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
666
98.4%
1297
98.7%
1332
98.2%
1000
99.8%
415
98.8%
4710
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
Reform 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.4%
6
1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
None of these 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1523
98.3%
629
96.8%
455
98.5%
676
99.5%
195
99.5%
1267
98.8%
4745
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
Reform 0.7%
10
0.9%
6
1.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
27
None of these 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
756
97.9%
509
99.1%
1740
99.3%
669
99.5%
909
98.8%
4583
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Conservative 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
Reform 1.3%
10
1.3%
7
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
27
None of these 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
3645
99.4%
718
99.2%
395
98.7%
4758
Orthodox 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Conservative 0.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
Reform 0.7%
26
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
27
None of these 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
5
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2357
99.7%
1046
59.3%
51
98.8%
914
98.7%
377
98.8%
4745
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
Reform 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
18.6%
16
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.6%
27
None of these 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
2098
99.0%
2660
98.7%
4758
Orthodox 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
Conservative 0.4%
8
0.2%
5
0.3%
13
Reform 0.8%
17
0.4%
10
0.6%
27
None of these 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share