General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion of spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer, excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2565 53.2% 53.2% -.67
Fundamentalist 566 11.7% 65% -.07
Moderate 908 18.8% 83.8% .53
Liberal 666 13.8% 97.6% 1.12
No answer, excluded 115 2.4% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
526
45.6%
601
48.9%
659
47.2%
481
65.4%
272
53.2%
2539
Fundamentalist 4.0%
27
12.3%
162
13.0%
175
15.7%
160
9.6%
40
11.8%
564
Moderate 8.5%
57
23.8%
314
20.8%
281
18.7%
190
13.5%
56
18.8%
898
Liberal 7.5%
50
15.3%
202
14.9%
201
16.3%
166
10.3%
43
13.9%
662
No answer, excluded 1.2%
8
3.0%
39
2.4%
33
2.1%
21
1.2%
5
2.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.7%
948
55.6%
356
48.9%
230
52.2%
358
45.9%
90
45.0%
573
53.2%
2555
Fundamentalist 6.2%
95
7.0%
45
10.6%
50
8.3%
57
15.3%
30
22.6%
288
11.8%
565
Moderate 12.2%
188
19.5%
125
20.4%
96
24.5%
168
24.5%
48
22.1%
281
18.9%
906
Liberal 17.5%
269
15.5%
99
16.2%
76
12.7%
87
11.7%
23
8.8%
112
13.9%
666
No answer, excluded 2.4%
37
2.3%
15
3.8%
18
2.3%
16
2.6%
5
1.6%
20
2.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.5%
486
54.6%
284
55.8%
980
49.0%
330
41.7%
381
53.0%
2461
Fundamentalist 4.8%
37
7.9%
41
10.5%
185
12.3%
83
21.2%
194
11.6%
540
Moderate 12.5%
97
18.3%
95
18.4%
323
22.4%
151
24.2%
221
19.1%
887
Liberal 17.4%
135
16.2%
84
13.2%
232
14.5%
98
10.7%
98
13.9%
647
No answer, excluded 2.8%
22
3.1%
16
2.0%
35
1.8%
12
2.2%
20
2.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1822
72.4%
523
55.3%
220
53.2%
2565
Fundamentalist 11.6%
430
14.0%
101
8.8%
35
11.7%
566
Moderate 20.9%
773
8.3%
60
18.8%
75
18.8%
908
Liberal 16.4%
605
3.6%
26
8.8%
35
13.8%
666
No answer, excluded 1.9%
70
1.7%
12
8.3%
33
2.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
1181
51.2%
537
43.0%
37
63.2%
585
56.0%
214
53.2%
2554
Fundamentalist 20.9%
493
2.4%
25
3.5%
3
3.6%
33
3.1%
12
11.8%
566
Moderate 14.2%
335
38.6%
405
7.0%
6
8.3%
77
22.0%
84
18.9%
907
Liberal 13.3%
315
7.0%
73
46.5%
40
22.9%
212
6.5%
25
13.8%
665
No answer, excluded 1.6%
37
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
12.3%
47
2.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.7%
1060
56.0%
1505
53.2%
2565
Fundamentalist 12.7%
271
11.0%
295
11.7%
566
Moderate 20.4%
435
17.6%
473
18.8%
908
Liberal 14.0%
299
13.7%
367
13.8%
666
No answer, excluded 3.1%
67
1.8%
48
2.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share