General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPREL16

In what religion was your (husband/wife) raised?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4775 99.1% 99.1% -.09
Protestant 8 .2% 99.2% 3.75
Catholic 7 .1% 99.4% 7.6
Jewish 28 .6% 100% 11.45
None 1 0% 100% 15.29
Other 1 0% 100% 19.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
668
99.1%
1306
98.5%
1329
98.9%
1007
99.5%
414
99.1%
4724
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.8%
11
0.9%
9
0.2%
1
0.6%
28
None 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
1519
98.3%
629
98.7%
464
99.0%
679
99.5%
195
99.8%
1272
99.1%
4758
Protestant 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Catholic 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Jewish 0.5%
8
1.3%
8
1.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
28
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
758
98.8%
514
99.3%
1743
99.1%
668
99.8%
912
99.0%
4595
Protestant 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Catholic 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Jewish 1.7%
13
0.8%
4
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
28
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
3656
100.0%
722
99.7%
397
99.1%
4775
Protestant 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Catholic 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Jewish 0.7%
27
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
28
None 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2360
100.0%
1049
60.5%
52
98.9%
915
100.0%
382
99.1%
4758
Protestant 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
22
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
28
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
2110
99.1%
2665
99.1%
4775
Protestant 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
Catholic 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
Jewish 0.7%
14
0.5%
14
0.6%
28
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share