General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJEW16

If Jewish: Was (s/he) Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4792 99.4% 99.4% -.07
Orthodox 4 .1% 99.5% 5.16
Conservative 10 .2% 99.7% 10.4
Reform 13 .3% 100% 15.63
None of these 1 0% 100% 20.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
668
99.5%
1311
99.2%
1338
99.1%
1009
99.8%
415
99.4%
4741
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Reform 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1529
98.8%
632
98.7%
464
99.4%
682
99.5%
195
99.9%
1273
99.4%
4775
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Reform 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
None of these 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
764
99.2%
516
99.5%
1747
99.7%
672
99.9%
913
99.4%
4612
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Conservative 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Reform 0.6%
5
0.6%
3
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
None of these 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
3673
100.0%
722
99.7%
397
99.4%
4792
Orthodox 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Conservative 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
Reform 0.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
None of these 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
74.4%
64
99.4%
919
100.0%
382
99.4%
4775
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
9
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
2118
99.5%
2674
99.4%
4792
Orthodox 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
Conservative 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
Reform 0.3%
7
0.2%
6
0.3%
13
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share