General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this? Do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.9
Approve 1285 26.7% 59.6% -.16
Disapprove 1830 38% 97.6% .57
No opinion 112 2.3% 99.9% 4.98
No answer 4 .1% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Approve 37.1%
248
28.1%
371
23.5%
317
25.2%
257
18.0%
75
26.6%
1268
Disapprove 28.7%
192
36.3%
478
40.0%
540
41.2%
419
44.2%
184
38.0%
1813
No opinion 3.3%
22
3.3%
43
1.9%
25
1.2%
12
1.4%
6
2.3%
108
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Approve 35.8%
550
30.9%
198
20.9%
98
24.6%
169
16.8%
33
18.4%
234
26.7%
1282
Disapprove 28.8%
442
34.5%
221
42.6%
200
37.2%
255
46.4%
91
48.1%
613
37.9%
1822
No opinion 2.8%
43
2.5%
16
2.3%
11
2.6%
18
1.5%
3
1.6%
20
2.3%
111
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Approve 42.9%
333
35.0%
182
24.6%
432
21.8%
147
18.4%
168
27.2%
1262
Disapprove 23.4%
182
28.3%
147
39.8%
698
42.4%
286
46.9%
429
37.5%
1742
No opinion 1.7%
13
2.1%
11
2.9%
51
1.9%
13
1.3%
12
2.2%
100
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Approve 28.6%
1058
17.2%
124
25.9%
103
26.7%
1285
Disapprove 36.4%
1346
49.4%
357
31.9%
127
38.0%
1830
No opinion 2.2%
83
1.8%
13
4.0%
16
2.3%
112
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Approve 19.1%
450
24.6%
258
55.8%
48
46.3%
428
25.9%
99
26.7%
1283
Disapprove 46.3%
1094
38.6%
405
5.8%
5
18.9%
175
37.7%
144
38.0%
1823
No opinion 1.7%
41
2.6%
27
3.5%
3
2.8%
26
3.4%
13
2.3%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Approve 29.4%
627
24.5%
658
26.7%
1285
Disapprove 35.4%
755
40.0%
1075
38.0%
1830
No opinion 2.6%
56
2.1%
56
2.3%
112
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share