General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word; the Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word; the Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man.
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word.
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man.
  4) Other (Volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 1492 31% 31% -.94
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 2185 45.3% 76.3% -.02
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 1006 20.9% 97.2% .89
Other (Volunteered) 62 1.3% 98.4% 1.81
Don't know 52 1.1% 99.5% 5.47
No answer 23 .5% 100% 6.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 22.5%
150
29.1%
383
33.6%
453
32.2%
328
38.9%
162
30.9%
1476
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 48.4%
323
46.0%
606
44.7%
603
45.3%
461
40.6%
169
45.3%
2162
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 26.6%
178
22.5%
297
19.0%
256
19.9%
203
15.9%
66
21.0%
1000
Other (Volunteered) 0.7%
5
1.2%
16
1.3%
17
1.7%
17
1.2%
5
1.3%
60
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.0%
13
1.2%
16
0.6%
6
1.9%
8
1.0%
50
No answer 0.7%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
1.4%
6
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 15.9%
245
19.1%
122
26.4%
124
31.6%
217
47.4%
93
53.9%
687
31.0%
1488
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 38.1%
585
53.6%
343
57.7%
271
56.4%
387
45.4%
89
39.8%
507
45.4%
2182
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 42.1%
647
25.8%
165
13.2%
62
10.1%
69
5.6%
11
3.9%
50
20.9%
1004
Other (Volunteered) 1.8%
27
0.8%
5
1.7%
8
0.6%
4
1.0%
2
1.2%
15
1.3%
61
Don't know 1.6%
24
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.9%
12
1.1%
52
No answer 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 19.6%
152
22.3%
116
29.0%
509
30.4%
205
46.7%
427
30.4%
1409
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 37.5%
291
45.2%
235
49.5%
869
54.6%
368
41.4%
378
46.1%
2141
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 40.5%
315
30.8%
160
18.5%
324
13.8%
93
9.1%
83
21.0%
975
Other (Volunteered) 1.4%
11
1.0%
5
1.3%
22
0.7%
5
1.3%
12
1.2%
55
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
1.3%
23
0.4%
3
1.2%
11
0.9%
44
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 26.1%
965
56.0%
404
30.9%
123
31.0%
1492
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 48.4%
1791
30.6%
221
43.5%
173
45.3%
2185
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 22.9%
848
10.7%
77
20.4%
81
20.9%
1006
Other (Volunteered) 1.3%
47
1.0%
7
2.0%
8
1.3%
62
Don't know 1.0%
37
1.0%
7
2.0%
8
1.1%
52
No answer 0.3%
12
0.8%
6
1.3%
5
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 44.8%
1057
21.6%
227
11.6%
10
8.9%
82
29.6%
113
31.0%
1489
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 45.7%
1078
60.8%
638
39.5%
34
27.5%
254
46.3%
177
45.4%
2181
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 7.8%
185
14.3%
150
47.7%
41
59.7%
552
18.8%
72
20.8%
1000
Other (Volunteered) 0.8%
20
1.1%
12
1.2%
1
1.8%
17
3.1%
12
1.3%
62
Don't know 0.8%
18
1.4%
15
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
1.0%
4
1.1%
52
No answer 0.1%
3
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 25.3%
539
35.5%
953
31.0%
1492
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 45.2%
964
45.4%
1221
45.3%
2185
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 26.1%
556
16.7%
450
20.9%
1006
Other (Volunteered) 1.7%
37
0.9%
25
1.3%
62
Don't know 1.0%
21
1.2%
31
1.1%
52
No answer 0.7%
15
0.3%
8
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share