General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACOPEN

Suppose there is a community-wide vote on the general housing issue. There are two possible laws to vote on. One law says that a homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to African Americans. The second law says that a homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. Which law would you vote for?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans.
  2) A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color.
  3) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1.1
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans. 808 16.8% 51.4% -.18
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 2242 46.5% 97.9% .74
Neither 71 1.5% 99.4% 1.66
Don't know 17 .4% 99.7% 6.27
No answer 13 .3% 100% 7.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans. 16.3%
109
14.2%
187
15.8%
213
18.8%
191
24.8%
103
16.8%
803
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 46.0%
307
49.4%
651
48.0%
647
46.2%
470
34.9%
145
46.6%
2220
Neither 0.9%
6
1.8%
24
1.6%
21
1.1%
11
1.9%
8
1.5%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
1.7%
7
0.3%
15
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans. 16.9%
259
16.1%
103
18.1%
85
15.3%
105
15.3%
30
17.3%
221
16.7%
803
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 45.5%
700
46.1%
295
48.1%
226
49.0%
336
50.0%
98
45.5%
580
46.5%
2235
Neither 1.6%
24
1.3%
8
1.5%
7
1.7%
12
2.6%
5
1.1%
14
1.5%
70
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.4%
17
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans. 12.7%
99
11.7%
61
15.5%
272
17.8%
120
24.8%
227
16.8%
779
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 52.0%
404
51.0%
265
47.2%
829
43.9%
296
40.4%
369
46.6%
2163
Neither 0.9%
7
1.0%
5
1.6%
28
1.5%
10
1.5%
14
1.4%
64
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.3%
13
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans. 19.1%
705
6.8%
49
13.6%
54
16.8%
808
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 44.1%
1633
55.4%
400
52.5%
209
46.5%
2242
Neither 1.6%
58
1.2%
9
1.0%
4
1.5%
71
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
17
No answer 0.3%
10
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans. 18.5%
437
17.1%
179
11.6%
10
14.1%
130
13.4%
51
16.8%
807
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 45.8%
1081
46.9%
492
52.3%
45
46.4%
429
48.7%
186
46.5%
2233
Neither 1.0%
23
1.9%
20
1.2%
1
1.6%
15
3.1%
12
1.5%
71
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
17
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to negroes/blacks/African-Americans. 19.6%
418
14.5%
390
16.8%
808
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 43.1%
918
49.3%
1324
46.5%
2242
Neither 1.4%
30
1.5%
41
1.5%
71
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.4%
11
0.4%
17
No answer 0.4%
8
0.2%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share