General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

Are there any whites/blacks [opposite race] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3329 69.1% 69.1% -.39
No 1315 27.3% 96.3% .35
Don't know 172 3.6% 99.9% 4.83
No answer 4 .1% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
516
71.0%
936
68.9%
930
67.9%
691
52.6%
219
69.0%
3292
No 19.6%
131
24.7%
326
27.9%
376
28.4%
289
44.0%
183
27.4%
1305
Don't know 3.0%
20
4.2%
55
3.0%
41
3.7%
38
3.4%
14
3.5%
168
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
1059
68.8%
440
69.6%
327
70.7%
485
73.5%
144
67.9%
865
69.1%
3320
No 26.7%
411
27.2%
174
27.7%
130
26.4%
181
25.0%
49
28.5%
363
27.2%
1308
Don't know 4.2%
65
4.1%
26
2.8%
13
2.8%
19
1.5%
3
3.6%
46
3.6%
172
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
580
75.2%
391
69.3%
1216
66.3%
447
63.0%
576
69.2%
3210
No 23.2%
180
21.2%
110
27.3%
479
29.5%
199
32.4%
296
27.2%
1264
Don't know 2.2%
17
3.5%
18
3.3%
58
4.2%
28
4.6%
42
3.5%
163
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
2403
87.7%
633
73.6%
293
69.1%
3329
No 30.9%
1144
11.1%
80
22.9%
91
27.3%
1315
Don't know 4.1%
150
1.1%
8
3.5%
14
3.6%
172
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
1589
67.1%
704
76.7%
66
72.2%
668
75.7%
289
69.0%
3316
No 29.3%
692
29.6%
310
22.1%
19
23.0%
213
20.4%
78
27.3%
1312
Don't know 3.3%
78
3.3%
35
1.2%
1
4.8%
44
3.7%
14
3.6%
172
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
1494
68.3%
1835
69.1%
3329
No 26.7%
570
27.7%
745
27.3%
1315
Don't know 3.1%
67
3.9%
105
3.6%
172
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share