General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFFRMACT

Some people say that because of past discrimination, blacks should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of blacks is wrong because it discriminates against whites. What about your opinion? Are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks? Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly support preferential hiring
  2) Support preferential hiring
  3) Oppose preferential hiring
  4) Strongly oppose preferential hiring
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.14
Strongly support preferential hiring 346 7.2% 40.1% -.65
Support preferential hiring 245 5.1% 45.2% -.16
Oppose preferential hiring 874 18.1% 63.4% .33
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 1601 33.2% 96.6% .82
Don't know 124 2.6% 99.1% 2.79
No answer 41 .9% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Strongly support preferential hiring 8.5%
57
5.8%
77
8.2%
111
6.8%
69
5.8%
24
7.1%
338
Support preferential hiring 6.6%
44
5.4%
71
5.0%
68
4.2%
43
3.8%
16
5.1%
242
Oppose preferential hiring 20.2%
135
19.8%
261
16.2%
219
17.6%
179
17.3%
72
18.2%
866
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 30.7%
205
33.9%
447
33.1%
446
35.7%
363
29.6%
123
33.2%
1584
Don't know 2.7%
18
2.3%
30
1.9%
26
2.1%
21
6.5%
27
2.6%
122
No answer 0.6%
4
0.5%
7
1.0%
13
1.4%
14
0.7%
3
0.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Strongly support preferential hiring 7.0%
107
6.7%
43
6.8%
32
7.9%
54
7.7%
15
7.3%
93
7.2%
344
Support preferential hiring 6.2%
95
6.7%
43
3.4%
16
4.4%
30
4.1%
8
4.2%
53
5.1%
245
Oppose preferential hiring 18.0%
276
18.0%
115
17.0%
80
18.2%
125
19.9%
39
18.5%
236
18.1%
871
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 32.7%
502
34.1%
218
36.2%
170
31.5%
216
27.0%
53
34.4%
438
33.3%
1597
Don't know 2.7%
42
2.2%
14
1.9%
9
1.7%
12
4.6%
9
2.7%
35
2.5%
121
No answer 0.9%
14
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
1.5%
3
1.1%
14
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Strongly support preferential hiring 11.6%
90
7.3%
38
7.5%
131
4.2%
28
4.4%
40
7.0%
327
Support preferential hiring 10.6%
82
6.9%
36
4.4%
78
2.8%
19
2.5%
23
5.1%
238
Oppose preferential hiring 18.9%
147
20.4%
106
19.3%
339
21.5%
145
12.5%
114
18.3%
851
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 23.6%
183
26.9%
140
32.5%
571
36.4%
245
45.3%
414
33.5%
1553
Don't know 2.6%
20
3.1%
16
2.7%
48
0.9%
6
1.6%
15
2.3%
105
No answer 0.8%
6
1.2%
6
0.9%
15
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Strongly support preferential hiring 4.5%
167
20.9%
151
7.0%
28
7.2%
346
Support preferential hiring 4.9%
180
6.2%
45
5.0%
20
5.1%
245
Oppose preferential hiring 18.2%
673
16.8%
121
20.1%
80
18.1%
874
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 36.6%
1355
19.9%
144
25.6%
102
33.2%
1601
Don't know 2.4%
90
3.0%
22
3.0%
12
2.6%
124
No answer 0.6%
22
1.9%
14
1.3%
5
0.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Strongly support preferential hiring 7.8%
184
6.0%
63
4.7%
4
7.5%
69
6.5%
25
7.2%
345
Support preferential hiring 4.3%
102
4.6%
48
9.3%
8
7.5%
69
4.7%
18
5.1%
245
Oppose preferential hiring 16.9%
398
18.2%
191
22.1%
19
20.5%
190
19.4%
74
18.2%
872
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 34.9%
824
33.4%
350
26.7%
23
29.6%
274
32.7%
125
33.2%
1596
Don't know 2.6%
62
2.7%
28
1.2%
1
1.9%
18
3.4%
13
2.5%
122
No answer 0.6%
15
1.0%
11
1.2%
1
1.2%
11
0.3%
1
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Strongly support preferential hiring 6.6%
140
7.7%
206
7.2%
346
Support preferential hiring 5.1%
108
5.1%
137
5.1%
245
Oppose preferential hiring 17.7%
377
18.5%
497
18.1%
874
Strongly oppose preferential hiring 35.6%
760
31.3%
841
33.2%
1601
Don't know 1.8%
38
3.2%
86
2.6%
124
No answer 0.8%
16
0.9%
25
0.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share