General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKWAYUP

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with the following statement: Irish, Italians, Jewish and many other minorities overcame prejudice and worked their way up. Blacks should do the same without special favors.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.94
Agree strongly 1342 27.8% 60.8% -.3
Agree somewhat 904 18.8% 79.6% .34
Neither agree nor disagree 444 9.2% 88.8% .98
Disagree somewhat 285 5.9% 94.7% 1.63
Disagree strongly 207 4.3% 99% 2.27
Don't know 35 .7% 99.7% 4.19
No answer 14 .3% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Agree strongly 26.2%
175
26.6%
350
29.3%
395
29.4%
299
27.6%
115
28.0%
1334
Agree somewhat 20.7%
138
18.7%
246
16.8%
227
19.4%
197
20.4%
85
18.7%
893
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
77
11.6%
153
8.2%
110
6.9%
70
7.5%
31
9.2%
441
Disagree somewhat 5.1%
34
6.1%
81
5.3%
71
7.6%
77
3.8%
16
5.9%
279
Disagree strongly 4.3%
29
4.1%
54
5.0%
67
3.9%
40
2.9%
12
4.2%
202
Don't know 1.3%
9
0.5%
7
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Agree strongly 27.7%
426
29.1%
186
27.4%
129
23.3%
160
19.4%
38
31.3%
399
27.9%
1338
Agree somewhat 17.4%
267
18.8%
120
20.9%
98
19.7%
135
20.4%
40
18.8%
239
18.7%
899
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
139
9.5%
61
8.1%
38
10.1%
69
11.7%
23
8.9%
113
9.2%
443
Disagree somewhat 7.5%
116
6.1%
39
5.3%
25
5.1%
35
8.2%
16
4.2%
54
5.9%
285
Disagree strongly 5.0%
77
3.8%
24
3.6%
17
5.0%
34
4.1%
8
3.6%
46
4.3%
206
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
2
1.0%
13
0.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Agree strongly 19.7%
153
20.0%
104
28.7%
503
29.5%
199
36.2%
331
27.8%
1290
Agree somewhat 14.0%
109
20.0%
104
19.2%
337
23.7%
160
18.3%
167
18.9%
877
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
76
10.4%
54
10.5%
184
8.0%
54
6.3%
58
9.2%
426
Disagree somewhat 13.4%
104
9.2%
48
4.8%
85
2.7%
18
2.6%
24
6.0%
279
Disagree strongly 9.9%
77
5.6%
29
3.4%
60
1.9%
13
2.2%
20
4.3%
199
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.4%
2
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.5%
24
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Agree strongly 29.6%
1095
21.7%
157
22.6%
90
27.8%
1342
Agree somewhat 18.9%
701
17.2%
124
19.8%
79
18.8%
904
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
351
8.0%
58
8.8%
35
9.2%
444
Disagree somewhat 5.5%
205
8.7%
63
4.3%
17
5.9%
285
Disagree strongly 2.8%
103
12.0%
87
4.3%
17
4.3%
207
Don't know 0.6%
24
0.4%
3
2.0%
8
0.7%
35
No answer 0.2%
8
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Agree strongly 30.0%
708
28.8%
302
19.8%
17
21.8%
202
28.5%
109
27.9%
1338
Agree somewhat 18.5%
437
19.2%
201
16.3%
14
18.8%
174
19.6%
75
18.8%
901
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
201
9.2%
96
10.5%
9
10.8%
100
9.4%
36
9.2%
442
Disagree somewhat 5.1%
121
5.1%
53
7.0%
6
9.5%
88
4.5%
17
5.9%
285
Disagree strongly 4.2%
99
2.3%
24
10.5%
9
6.3%
58
3.9%
15
4.3%
205
Don't know 0.6%
13
1.0%
11
1.2%
1
0.9%
8
0.5%
2
0.7%
35
No answer 0.3%
6
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Agree strongly 28.8%
613
27.1%
729
27.8%
1342
Agree somewhat 19.9%
424
17.9%
480
18.8%
904
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
182
9.7%
262
9.2%
444
Disagree somewhat 5.6%
120
6.1%
165
5.9%
285
Disagree strongly 3.7%
79
4.8%
128
4.3%
207
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.8%
21
0.7%
35
No answer 0.3%
7
0.3%
7
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share